Bill Text: HI HB1591 | 2019 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] included in the preceding paragraphs or any other provisions of this chapter,
there is likewise hereby levied and shall be assessed and collected, a tax
equal to [four] four and fifteen-hundredths per cent of the gross
income thereof. In addition, the rate
prescribed by this paragraph shall apply to a business taxable under one or
more of the preceding paragraphs or other provisions of this chapter, as to any
gross income thereof not taxed thereunder as gross income or gross proceeds of
sales or by taxing an equivalent value of products, unless specifically
exempted."
SECTION 4. Section 237D-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§237D-2 Imposition and rates. (a) There is levied and shall be assessed and collected each month a tax of:
(1) Five per cent for the period beginning on January 1, 1987, to June 30, 1994;
(2) Six per cent for the period beginning on July 1, 1994, to December 31, 1998;
(3) 7.25 per cent for the period beginning on January 1, 1999, to June 30, 2009;
(4) 8.25 per cent for the period beginning on July 1, 2009, to June 30, 2010; and
(5) 9.25 per cent for
the period beginning on July 1, 2010, and [thereafter;]
(6) 9.75 per cent for the period beginning on
July 1, 2019, and thereafter;
on the gross rental or gross rental proceeds derived from furnishing transient accommodations.
(b) Every transient accommodations broker, travel agency, and tour packager who arranges transient accommodations at noncommissioned negotiated contract rates and every operator shall pay to the State the tax imposed by subsection (a), as provided in this chapter.
(c) There is levied and shall be assessed and collected each month, on the occupant of a resort time share vacation unit, a transient accommodations tax of:
(1) 7.25 per cent on the fair market rental value until December 31, 2015;
(2) 8.25 per cent on the fair market rental value for the period beginning on January 1, 2016, to December 31, 2016; and
(3) 9.25 per cent on
the fair market rental value for the period beginning on January 1, 2017[,
and thereafter.]; and
(4) 9.75 per cent on the fair market rental
value for the period beginning on January 1, 2019, and thereafter.
(d) Every plan manager shall be liable for and pay to the State the transient accommodations tax imposed by subsection (c) as provided in this chapter. Every resort time share vacation plan shall be represented by a plan manager who shall be subject to this chapter.
(e) Notwithstanding the tax rates established in subsections (a)(5) and (c)(3), the tax rates levied, assessed, and collected pursuant to subsections (a) and (c) shall be 10.25 per cent for the period beginning on January 1, 2018, to December 31, 2030; provided that:
(1) The tax revenues