Bill Text: HI HB1611 | 2016 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] The legislature finds that this Act promotes solar energy sustainability in this State by:

     (1)  Repealing the fifty kilowatt ceiling for electricity customers to become eligible customer-generators;

     (2)  Requiring electric utilities to pay net electricity producers for excess hours and specifies the compensation rate;

     (3)  Increasing the compensation commensurate with rate increases due to increased fuel costs; and

     (4)  Extending the renewable energy technologies income tax credit to cover the installation of battery backup systems.

     SECTION 2.  Section 235-12.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  When the requirements of subsection (d) are met, each individual or corporate taxpayer that files an individual or corporate net income tax return for a taxable year may claim a tax credit under this section against the Hawaii state individual or corporate net income tax.  The tax credit may be claimed for every eligible renewable energy technology system that is installed and placed in service in the State by a taxpayer during the taxable year.  The tax credit may be claimed as follows:

     (1)  For each solar energy system:  thirty-five per cent of the actual cost or the cap amount determined in subsection (b), whichever is less; [or]

     (2)  For each wind-powered energy system:  twenty per cent of the actual cost or the cap amount determined in subsection (b), whichever is less; or

     (3)  For each battery backup system:  thirty-five per cent of the actual cost;

provided that multiple owners of a single system shall be entitled to a single tax credit; and provided further that the tax credit shall be apportioned between the owners in proportion to their contribution to the cost of the system.

     In the case of a partnership, S corporation, estate, or trust, the tax credit allowable is for every eligible renewable energy technology system that is installed and placed in service in the State by the entity.  The cost upon which the tax credit is computed shall be determined at the entity level.  Distribution and share of credit shall be determined pursuant to section 235-110.7(a)."

     SECTION 3.  Section 269-108, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§269-108  Net electricity producers; excess electricity credits and credit carry over.