Bill Text: HI HB162 | 2020 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Bill Text: HI HB162 | 2020 | Regular Session | Amended
Bill Title: Relating To Violations Of Campaign Finance Law.
Spectrum: Partisan Bill (Democrat 1-0)
Status: (Engrossed - Dead) 2019-12-01 - Carried over to 2020 Regular Session. [HB162 Detail]
Download: Hawaii-2020-HB162-Amended.html
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
H.B. NO. |
162 |
THIRTIETH LEGISLATURE, 2019 |
H.D. 1 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
S.D. 1 |
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO VIOLATIONS OF CAMPAIGN FINANCE LAW.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 11-410, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (a) to read:
"(a)
The commission may make a decision or issue an order, affecting
any person violating any provision of this part [or section 281-22],
that may provide for the assessment of an administrative fine as follows:
(1) If [an individual,] a person
other than a person described in paragraph (2) below, an amount not to
exceed $1,000 for each occurrence or an amount [equivalent] not
to exceed three times the amount of an unlawful contribution or
expenditure; or
(2) If a [corporation, organization,
association, or labor union,] noncandidate committee that makes only
independent expenditures and has either received at least one contribution of
more than $10,000 from any one person or has made expenditures of more than
$10,000 in the aggregate, in an election period, an amount not to exceed [$1,000]
$5,000 for each occurrence[;] or an amount not to exceed three
times the amount of an unlawful contribution or expenditure;
provided that whenever a noncandidate committee, corporation, organization, association, or labor union violates this part, the violation may be deemed to be also that of the individual directors, officers, or agents of the noncandidate committee, corporation, organization, association, or labor union, who have knowingly authorized, ordered, or done any of the acts constituting the violation."
2. By amending subsection (c) to read:
"(c) If an administrative fine is imposed upon a
candidate[,] or noncandidate committee, the commission may order
that the fine, or any portion[,] of the fine, be paid from the [candidate's]
personal funds[.] of the candidate or officers of the noncandidate