Bill Text: HI HB1637 | 2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Report Title:
Ethanol Facilities; Nameplate Capacity; Tax Credit
Description:
Amends the definition of nameplate capacity for ethanol facilities. Revises the allowable tax credit for qualified ethanol production facilities to 40 cents per gallon of ethanol produced. Excludes corn (Zea mays L.) as an organic feedstock for the production of ethanol.
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
H.B. NO. |
1637 |
TWENTY-FIFTH LEGISLATURE, 2009 |
|
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO TAXATION.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 235-110.3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsections (a) and (b) to read:
"(a) Each year during the credit period, there shall be allowed to each taxpayer subject to the taxes imposed by this chapter, an ethanol facility tax credit that shall be applied to the taxpayer's net income tax liability, if any, imposed by this chapter for the taxable year in which the credit is properly claimed.
For each [qualified] qualifying
ethanol production facility, the annual dollar amount of the ethanol facility