Bill Text: HI HB1640 | 2022 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (1) or (3).]"
SECTION 4. Section 339D-7.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§339D-7.5[]] Manufacturer and agent responsibilities;
regulatory compliance. Each [electronic device manufacturer
and television] manufacturer shall be responsible for ensuring that the
manufacturer and its agents follow all federal, state, and local regulations
when collecting, transporting, and recycling [covered] electronic
devices [or covered televisions], and adopt environmentally sound
recycling practices for the [covered] electronic devices [or covered
televisions]."
SECTION 5. Section 339D-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By
amending subsections (a) to (d) to read:
"(a) The department may
conduct audits and inspections to determine compliance under this chapter. Except as provided in subsection (c), the
department and the attorney general shall be empowered to enforce this chapter
and take necessary action against any [electronic device or television]
manufacturer or retailer for failure to comply with this chapter or rules
adopted thereunder.
(b)
The attorney general may file suit in the name of the State to enjoin an
activity related to the sale of [covered] electronic devices [or covered
televisions] in violation of this chapter.
(c)
The department shall issue a warning notice to a person for the person's
first violation of this chapter. The person
shall comply with this chapter within sixty days of the date the warning notice
was issued or be subject to the penalties provided by law or rule, including[,]
but not limited to[,] penalties set forth in subsections (d) through
(g). A retailer that receives a warning
notice from the department for a violation of section [339D-3(a) or] 339D-24(a)
shall submit proof to the department, within sixty days from the date the warning
notice was issued, that its inventory of [covered] electronic devices [or
covered televisions] offered for sale is in compliance with this chapter.
(d)
Any retailer who sells or offers for sale an unlabeled electronic device
[or unlabeled covered television] in violation of section [339D-3 or]
339D-24, [respectively,] or any [electronic device or television]
manufacturer that fails to comply with any provision of section [339D-4 or]
339D-23[, respectively,] may be assessed a penalty of up to $10,000 for
the first violation and up to $25,000 for the second and each subsequent violation,
in addition to any additional penalties required or imposed pursuant to this
chapter."
2. By
amending subsection (g) to read:
"(g)
If a [covered television] manufacturer fails to [recycle its
market share allocation,] meet its recycling goals pursuant to section 339D-A(c),
the department shall impose a penalty of [50 cents] $1.50 per
pound for each pound not recycled."