Bill Text: HI HB1726 | 2022 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Spectrum: Partisan Bill (Democrat 7-0)
Status: (Introduced - Dead) 2022-02-08 - Passed Second Reading as amended in HD 1 and referred to the committee(s) on WAL with none voting aye with reservations; none voting no (0) and Representative(s) McDermott excused (1). [HB1726 Detail]
Download: Hawaii-2022-HB1726-Amended.html
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
H.B. NO. |
1726 |
THIRTY-FIRST LEGISLATURE, 2022 |
H.D. 1 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO AGRICULTURAL BUILDINGS.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 46-88, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§46-88 Agricultural buildings; exemptions from building permit and building code requirements. (a) Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, the following agricultural buildings, structures, and appurtenances thereto that are not used as dwellings or lodging units are exempt from building permit and building code requirements where they are no more than one thousand square feet in floor area:
(1) Nonresidential manufactured pre-engineered commercial
buildings and structures;
(2) Single [stand alone] stand-alone
recycled ocean shipping or cargo containers that are used as nonresidential
commercial buildings and are properly anchored;
(3) Notwithstanding the one thousand square foot
floor area restriction, agricultural shade cloth structures, cold frames, or
greenhouses not exceeding sixty thousand square feet in area per structure;
provided that where multiple structures are erected, the minimum horizontal
separation between each shade cloth structure, cold frame, or greenhouse is
fifteen feet;
(4) Aquacultural or aquaponics structures,
including above-ground water storage or production tanks, troughs, and raceways
with a maximum height of six feet above grade, and in-ground ponds and raceways,
and piping systems for aeration, carbon dioxide, or fertilizer or crop
protection chemical supplies within agricultural or aquacultural production
facilities;
(5) Livestock watering tanks, water piping,
and plumbing not connected to a source of potable water, or separated by an air
gap from such a source;
(6) Non-masonry fences not exceeding ten feet in
height and masonry fences not exceeding six feet in height;
(7) One-story masonry or wood-framed buildings or
structures with a structural span of less than twenty-five feet and a total
square footage of no more than one thousand square feet, including farm
buildings used as:
(A) Barns;
(B) Greenhouses;
(C) Farm production buildings including
aquaculture hatcheries and plant nurseries;
(D) Storage buildings for farm equipment or plant
or animal supplies or feed; or
(E) Storage or processing buildings for crops;