Bill Text: HI HB1735 | 2022 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] person sentenced prior to July 1, 2004, for a first-time drug offense,
pursuant to section 706‑622.5, and who otherwise meets all the
requirements of section 706‑622.5[, may apply to the court for
expungement of the record of conviction for the drug offense. The court shall issue a court order to
expunge the record of conviction for the drug offense]; provided that
the person has successfully completed a substance abuse treatment program and
has complied with the other terms and conditions set by the court. A person granted an expungement of conviction
under this section or section 706-622.5(4) shall not be eligible for another
expungement of conviction under this section or section 706‑622.5."
SECTION 4. Section 706-622.9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"(3) Upon [written application from a person
sentenced under this part or a probation officer,] the successful completion
of the substance abuse treatment program and compliance with all other terms and
conditions of probation, the court shall automatically issue a court
order to expunge the record of conviction for that particular offense[;
provided that a person has successfully completed the substance abuse treatment
program and complied with other terms and conditions of probation. A] for every person convicted under this
part; provided that a person sentenced to probation under this section
shall be eligible for expungement under this subsection only if the person has
not been previously convicted of a felony offense in this or another
jurisdiction."
SECTION 5. Section 831-3.2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsections (a) and (b) to read:
"(a)
The attorney general, or the attorney general's duly authorized
representative within the department of the attorney general, [upon written