Bill Text: HI HB1743 | 2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] housing; income tax credit. The low- income housing tax credit provided
under section 235-110.8 shall be operative for this chapter."]
SECTION 31. Section 241-4.8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.
["[§241-4.8] High technology
business investment tax credit. The high technology business investment
tax credit provided under section 235-110.9 shall be operative for this chapter
on July 1, 1999."]
SECTION 32. Section 431:7-208, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.
["[§431:7-208] Low-income
housing, insurance premium tax credit. The low-income housing tax credit
provided under section 235-110.8 shall be operative for this chapter and may be
claimed against the tax imposed under section 431:7-202."]
SECTION 33. Section 431:7-209, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.
["[§431:7-209] High
technology business investment tax credit. The high technology business
investment tax credit provided under section 235-110.9 shall be operative for
this chapter on July 1, 1999."]
SECTION 34. The repeal of a tax credit or deduction under this Act shall not affect the entitlement of a taxpayer to the unused amount of the credit or deduction that was accrued before the repeal.
SECTION 35. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.