Bill Text: HI HB1743 | 2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] "Purchase"
means an acquisition of property.
"Tangible
personal property" means tangible personal property which is placed in
service within Hawaii after December 31, 1987, and the purchase or
importation of which resulted in a transaction which was subject to the
imposition and payment of tax at the rate of four per cent under chapter 237 or
238. "Tangible personal property" does not include tangible personal
property which is an integral part of a building or structure or tangible
personal property used in a foreign trade zone, as defined under chapter 212."]
SECTION 24. Section 235-110.8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.
["§235-110.8 Low-income housing tax
credit. (a) Section 42 (with respect to low-income housing credit)
of the Internal Revenue Code shall be operative for the purposes of this
chapter as provided in this section.
(b) Each taxpayer subject to the tax
imposed by this chapter, who has filed [a] net income tax return for a taxable
year may claim a low-income housing tax credit against the taxpayer's net
income tax liability. The amount of the credit shall be deductible from the
taxpayer's net income tax liability, if any, imposed by this chapter for the
taxable year in which the credit is properly claimed on a timely basis. A
credit under this section may be claimed whether or not the taxpayer claims a
federal low-income housing tax credit pursuant to section 42 of the Internal
Revenue Code.
(c) The low-income housing tax credit shall
be fifty per cent of the applicable percentage of the qualified basis of each
building located in Hawaii. The applicable percentage shall be calculated as
provided in section 42(b) of the Internal Revenue Code.
(d) For the purposes of this section, the
determination of:
(1) Qualified basis and qualified
low-income building shall be made under section 42(c);
(2) Eligible basis shall be made under
section 42(d);
(3) Qualified low-income housing project
shall be made under section 42(g);
(4) Recapture of credit shall be made under
section 42(j), except that the tax for the taxable year shall be increased
under section 42(j)(1) only with respect to credits that were used to reduce
state income taxes;
(5) Application of at-risk rules shall be
made under section 42(k);
of the Internal Revenue Code.
(e) As provided in section 42(e),
rehabilitation expenditures shall be treated as separate new building and their
treatment under this section shall be the same as in section 42(e). The
definitions and special rules relating to credit period in section 42(f) and
the definitions and special rules in section 42(i) shall be operative for the
purposes of this section.
(f) The state housing credit ceiling under