Bill Text: HI HB1743 | 2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] financial services loan companies, financial corporations, small business
investment companies, trust companies, mortgage loan companies, financial
holding companies, subsidiaries of financial holding companies as defined in
chapter 241, and development companies taxable under chapter 241; and
insurance companies, agricultural cooperative associations, and fish marketing
associations exclusively taxable under other laws[; and persons engaged in
the business of motion picture and television film production as defined by the
director of taxation]."
SECTION 8. Section 235-51, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a), (b), and (c) to read as follows:
"(a) There is hereby imposed on the taxable income of (1) every taxpayer who files a joint return under section 235-93; and (2) every surviving spouse a tax determined in accordance with the following table:
In the case of any taxable year beginning after December 31, 2001:
If the taxable income is: The tax shall be:
Not over $4,000 1.40% of taxable income
Over $4,000 but $56.00 plus 3.20% of
not over $8,000 excess over $4,000
Over $8,000 but $184.00 plus 5.50% of
not over $16,000 excess over $8,000
Over $16,000 but $624.00 plus 6.40% of
not over $24,000 excess over $16,000
Over $24,000 but $1,136.00 plus 6.80% of
not over $32,000 excess over $24,000
Over $32,000 but $1,680.00 plus 7.20% of
not over $40,000 excess over $32,000
Over $40,000 but $2,256.00 plus 7.60% of
not over $60,000 excess over $40,000
Over $60,000 but $3,776.00 plus 7.90% of
not over $80,000 excess over $60,000
Over $80,000 $5,356.00 plus 8.25% of
excess over $80,000.
In the case of any taxable year beginning after December 31, 2006:
If the taxable income is: The tax shall be:
Not over $4,800 1.40% of taxable income
Over $4,800 but $67.00 plus 3.20% of
not over $9,600 excess over $4,800
Over $9,600 but $221.00 plus 5.50% of
not over $19,200 excess over $9,600
Over $19,200 but $749.00 plus 6.40% of
not over $28,800 excess over $19,200
Over $28,800 but $1,363.00 plus 6.80% of
not over $38,400 excess over $28,800
Over $38,400 but $2,016.00 plus 7.20% of
not over $48,000 excess over $38,400
Over $48,000 but $2,707.00 plus 7.60% of
not over $72,000 excess over $48,000
Over $72,000 but $4,531.00 plus 7.90% of
not over $96,000 excess over $72,000 Over $96,000 $6,427.00 plus 8.25% of
excess over $96,000.
In the case of any taxable year beginning after December 31, 2009:
If the taxable income is: The tax shall be:
Not over $4,800 ____% of taxable income
Over $4,800 but $67.00 plus ____% of
not over $9,600 excess over $4,800
Over $9,600 but $______ plus ____% of
not over $19,200 excess over $9,600
Over $19,200 but $______ plus ____% of
not over $28,800 excess over $19,200