Bill Text: HI HB1783 | 2020 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (1) [For] Finance permanent and temporary staff
positions;
(2) [To replenish] Replenish goods;
(3) [To produce] Produce public information
materials;
(4) [To provide] Provide financial assistance to
public agencies and private agencies in accordance with chapter 42F involved in
historic preservation activities other than those covered by section 6E-9; [and]
(5) [To cover] Cover administrative and
operational costs of the historic preservation program[.]; and
(6) Cover administrative and operational costs incurred for enforcement of this chapter."
SECTION 8. Section 6E-42, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§6E-42 Review of proposed projects. (a) Except as provided in section 6E-42.2, before any agency or officer of the State or its political subdivisions approves any project involving a permit, license, certificate, land use change, subdivision, or other entitlement for use, which may affect historic property, aviation artifacts, or a burial site, the agency or office shall advise the department and prior to any approval allow the department an opportunity for review and comment on the effect of the proposed project on historic properties, aviation artifacts, or burial sites, consistent with section 6E-43, including those listed in the Hawaii register of historic places. If:
(1) The proposed project consists of corridors or large land areas;
(2) Access to properties is restricted; or
(3) Circumstances dictate that construction be done in stages,
the department's review and comment may be based on a phased review of the project; provided that there shall be a programmatic agreement between the department and the project applicant that identifies each phase and the estimated timelines for each phase.
(b)
The department shall inform the public of any project proposals submitted
to it under this section that are not otherwise subject to the requirement of a
public hearing or other public notification.
(c) Commencing or continuing any project or any phase
of any phased project without first obtaining an approval from an agency or office
that initiated the historic preservation review process with the department pursuant
to subsection (a) shall be a violation of this chapter.
[(c)] (d) The department shall adopt rules in
accordance with chapter 91 to implement this section."
SECTION 9. This Act does not affect rights and duties that matured, penalties that were incurred, and proceedings that were begun before its effective date.
SECTION 10. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.