Bill Text: HI HB1796 | 2018 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] public employer's contributions shall be deposited into the fund from a portion
of all transient accommodations tax revenues collected by the department of
taxation under section [237D-6.5(b)(4).] 237D-6.5(b)(5). The director of finance shall deduct the
amount necessary to meet the county public employer's annual required
contribution from the revenues derived under section [237D-6.5(b)(4)] 237D-6.5(b)(5)
and transfer the amount to the board for deposit into the appropriate account
of the separate trust fund."
SECTION 4. Section 171-19, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) There is created in the department a special
fund to be designated as the "special land and development
fund". Subject to the Hawaiian
Homes Commission Act of 1920, as amended, and section 5(f) of the Admission Act
of 1959, all proceeds of sale of public lands, including interest on deferred