Bill Text: HI HB1810 | 2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (3)  Establish a database of information on energy efficiency that is available to realtors online.

     (b)  A report provided to a consumer pursuant to subsection (a)(1) shall also be provided to the new occupant of the property and the lender on the property prior to the lease or sale of the property.

     (c)  The public utilities commission shall adopt rules, pursuant to chapter 91, necessary for the purposes of this section."

PART VIII.

LOW INCOME HOUSEHOLD RENTER TAX CREDIT

     SECTION 17.  Section 235-55.7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  Each taxpayer with an adjusted gross income of less than $30,000 who has paid more than $1,000 in rent during the taxable year for which the credit is claimed may claim a tax credit of $50 multiplied by the number of qualified exemptions to which the taxpayer is entitled; provided [each] that:

     (1)  Each taxpayer sixty-five years of age or over may claim double the tax credit;

     (2)  A taxpayer with an adjusted gross income of less than $20,000 or joint taxpayers with adjusted gross incomes of less than $40,000 who secure the approval of their landlord, may transfer their tax credit to their landlord; provided that the transfer shall not affect the ability of the landlord to claim any other tax credit as a corporate taxpayer; and [provided that a]

     (3)  A resident individual who has no income or no income taxable under this chapter may also claim the tax credit as set forth in this section."

     SECTION 18.  The department of taxation may adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 to effectuate section 17 of this Act.

PART IX.

MISCELLANEOUS