Bill Text: HI HB1823 | 2014 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] The purpose of this Act is to authorize the board of land and natural resources to provide for nonbinding mediation of disputes regarding the fair market value of public lands in transactions involving the purchase, lease, or repurchase of the public lands and the fair market rental of public lands under lease when rentals are reopened. This Act also preserves the option of binding arbitration to resolve disputes when the mediation process fails to do so.
SECTION 2. Section 171-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (b) through (e) to read as follows:
"(b) The sale price or lease rental of lands to be disposed of by drawing or by negotiation shall be no less than the value determined by:
(1) An employee of the board qualified to appraise lands; or
(2) A disinterested appraiser or appraisers whose
services shall be contracted for by the board, and [such] the
appraisal, and any further appraisal with the approval of the board, shall be
at the cost of the purchaser;
provided that the sale price or lease rental shall
be determined by disinterested appraisal whenever prudent management so
dictates; provided further that [should] if the purchaser [fail
to] does not agree upon the sale price or lease rental, the purchaser
may appoint an appraiser who shall conduct an appraisal on behalf of the
purchaser. If, after the purchaser's appraisal, the board and the purchaser do
not agree on the sale price or lease rental, the parties shall make a good
faith effort to resolve the dispute through nonbinding mediation by a single
mediator, appointed by mutual agreement of the parties. The cost of mediation
shall be borne equally by the parties. If mediation does not resolve the
dispute, the purchaser's appraiser together with the board's appraiser
shall appoint a third appraiser, and the sale price or lease rental shall be
determined by arbitration as provided for in chapter 658A, which shall
be final and binding. The purchaser shall pay for all appraisal costs, except
that the cost of the third appraiser shall be borne equally by the purchaser
and the board.
(c) In the repurchase of any land by the
board, the board shall have the option to repurchase the land for the original
sale price or the fair market value at the time of repurchase, whichever is the
lower. Any improvements affixed to the realty shall be purchased at their fair
market value. At the time of the repurchase, the fair market value of the
land, and the improvements, if any, shall be determined by a qualified
appraiser whose services shall be contracted for by the board; provided [should]
that if the owner [fail to] does not agree upon the value,