Bill Text: HI HB1830 | 2024 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] licensed marriage and family therapist, associate marriage and family
therapist, or licensed associate marriage and family therapist
without being properly licensed as a marriage and family therapist[.] or
an associate marriage and family therapist.
Any person who violates this section shall be subject to a fine of [not]
no more than $1,000 per violation.
Each day's violation shall be deemed a separate offense. Any action taken to impose or collect the
fine imposed under this section shall be a civil action."
SECTION 6. Section 451J-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§451J-6 Exemptions. (a) Licensure shall not be required of:
(1) A person doing
work within the scope of practice or duties of the person's profession that
overlaps with the practice of marriage and family therapy; provided that
the person does not purport to be a marriage and family therapist [or],
a licensed marriage and family therapist[;], an associate
marriage and family therapist, or a licensed associate marriage and family
therapist; or
(2) Any student
enrolled in an accredited educational institution in a recognized program of
study leading toward attainment of a graduate degree in marriage and family
therapy or other professional field; provided that the student's activities and
services are part of a prescribed course of study supervised by the educational
institution and the student is identified by an appropriate title,
including but not limited to "marriage and family therapy student or
trainee", "clinical psychology student or trainee",
"clinical social work student or trainee", or any title [which]
that clearly indicates training status[; or
(3) Any individual
who uses the title marriage and family therapy intern for the purpose of