Bill Text: HI HB1830 | 2024 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] conspicuous place in the psychologist's or associate psychologist's principal
place of business[.]; provided that a provisional license shall
include the name and title of the supervising psychologist or psychologists."
SECTION 29. Section 465-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) First-time licensees and associate psychologists licensed pursuant to section 465- shall not be subject to the continuing education requirement established under subsection (c)(2) for the first license renewal."
SECTION 30. Section 465-15, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) No person shall:
(1) Use in connection with the person's name any designation tending to imply that the person is a licensed psychologist or licensed associate psychologist unless the person is duly licensed and authorized under this chapter;
(2) Represent oneself as a licensed psychologist or licensed associate psychologist during the time the person's license issued under this chapter is suspended or revoked;
(3) Advertise or make
a representation, either publicly or privately, as being a psychologist[,]
or an associate psychologist, licensed or otherwise, or as being able to
perform professional services described in section 465-1, except as otherwise
provided in this chapter, without having a valid unrevoked license or temporary
permit issued by the director; or
(4) Otherwise violate this chapter."
PART V
SECTION 31. Section 467E-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§467E-6 Exemptions. Licensure shall not be required of: