Bill Text: HI HB1830 | 2024 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (b) Services provided by a supervised social work intern obtaining post masters clinical social work experience under the supervision of a licensed clinical social worker or individual identified in subsection (a)(3)(D) to qualify for a license as a licensed clinical social worker shall be eligible for insurance reimbursement; provided that the supervising licensed clinical social worker's services are eligible for reimbursement as a contracted provider; provided further that the billed rate for the social work intern is commensurate with the requisite level of training."
SECTION 33. Section 571-46.4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a)
Subject to subsection (c), a person may be appointed as a child custody
evaluator for purposes of section 571-46 if the person is actively licensed as
a:
(1) Marriage
and family therapist under chapter 451J;
(2) Physician
under chapter 453 and is a board certified psychiatrist or has completed a
residency in psychiatry;
(3) Psychologist
under chapter 465; or
(4) Clinical
social worker under section [467E-7(3).] 467E-7(a)(3)."
PART VI
SECTION 34. There is appropriated out of the compliance resolution fund the sum of $ or so much thereof as may be necessary for fiscal year 2024-2025 as follows: