Bill Text: HI HB1830 | 2024 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Upon receiving certification of the absence or shortage, the board shall authorize the director to hire and retain persons currently in government employment to fill the absence or shortage; provided that persons hired or retained have been duly licensed as a psychologist by written examination under the laws of another state or territory of the United States prior to 1977."
SECTION 25. Section 465-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§465-6 Powers and duties. In addition to any other powers and duties authorized by law, the board shall:
(1) Examine the
qualifications of applicants for licensing under this chapter to determine
their eligibility for licensing as psychologists[;] or associate psychologists;
(2) Administer and grade examinations for applicants as may be required for the purposes of this chapter. The board shall determine the examinations and the score that shall be deemed a passing score. Examinations shall be scheduled at least once annually;
(3) Keep a record of action taken on all applicants for licensing; the names of all persons licensed; petitions for temporary permits; actions involving suspension, revocation, or denial of licenses; decisions on waiver of examination in whole or in part and receipt and disbursal of any moneys; and
(4) Adopt, amend, and repeal pursuant to chapter 91, rules as it deems proper for the purposes of this chapter."
SECTION 26. Section 465-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Every applicant for a license as a psychologist shall submit evidence satisfactory to the board that the applicant meets the following requirements: