Bill Text: HI HB1830 | 2024 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] violation of rules, or refuse to license a person for failure to meet licensing
requirements or for any cause that would be grounds for disciplining a licensed
marriage and family therapist[;] or licensed associate marriage and
family therapist; and
(5) Appoint an advisory committee of licensed marriage and family therapists and members of the public to assist with the implementation of this chapter and the rules; except that the initial members of the committee who are marriage and family therapists shall not be required to be licensed pursuant to this chapter."
SECTION 5. Section 451J-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§451J-5 Prohibited acts. Except as
specifically provided elsewhere in this chapter, no person shall use the title
marriage and family therapist [or],
licensed marriage and family therapist, associate marriage and family
therapist, or licensed associate marriage and family therapist
without first having secured a license under this chapter. The department shall investigate and
prosecute any individual using the title of marriage and family therapist [or],
licensed marriage and family therapist, associate marriage and family
therapist, or licensed associate marriage and family therapist
without being properly licensed as a marriage and family therapist[.] or
an associate marriage and family therapist.
Any person who violates this section shall be subject to a fine of [not]
no more than $1,000 per violation.
Each day's violation shall be deemed a separate offense. Any action taken to impose or collect the
fine imposed under this section shall be a civil action."
SECTION 6. Section 451J-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§451J-6 Exemptions. (a) Licensure shall not be required of:
(1) A person doing
work within the scope of practice or duties of the person's profession that