Bill Text: HI HB1830 | 2024 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] The board shall determine the examinations and the score that shall be deemed a passing score. Examinations shall be scheduled at least once annually;
(3) Keep a record of action taken on all applicants for licensing; the names of all persons licensed; petitions for temporary permits; actions involving suspension, revocation, or denial of licenses; decisions on waiver of examination in whole or in part and receipt and disbursal of any moneys; and
(4) Adopt, amend, and repeal pursuant to chapter 91, rules as it deems proper for the purposes of this chapter."
SECTION 26. Section 465-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Every applicant for a license as a psychologist shall submit evidence satisfactory to the board that the applicant meets the following requirements:
(1) The applicant for licensure shall possess a doctoral degree from:
(A) An American Psychological Association approved program in clinical psychology, counseling psychology, school psychology, or programs offering combinations of two or more of these areas; or
(B) A professional psychology training program, awarded by an institution of higher education, or from a regionally accredited institution;
(2) The applicant for licensure shall demonstrate that the applicant has completed one year of post doctoral supervised experience in health service in psychology, and:
(A) An internship approved by the American Psychological Association; or
(B) One year of supervised experience in health service in psychology, in an internship or residency program in an organized health service training program; and
(3) The applicant for
licensure has passed an examination as may be prescribed by the board[.];
provided that those issued an associate psychologist provisional license
pursuant to section 465- shall be authorized to take the
examination upon the issuance of the license; provided further that the
authorization to take the examination shall terminate on the date the