Bill Text: HI HB1830 | 2024 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] licensed marriage and family therapist[.], associate marriage and
family therapist, or licensed associate marriage and family therapist."
SECTION 7. Section 451J-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§451J-9[]]
Licensure fees. [Licenses]
Except as otherwise provided in section 451J- , licenses
shall be valid for three years and shall be renewed triennially. Any applicant for renewal of a license that
has expired within one year of the renewal deadline shall be required to pay a
restoration fee in addition to all renewal fees."
SECTION 8. Section 451J-10, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) [Licenses] Except as otherwise
provided in section 451J- , licenses shall be renewed
triennially on or before December 31, with the first renewal deadline
occurring on December 31, 2001.
Failure to renew a license shall result in a forfeiture of the
license. Licenses that have been
forfeited may be restored within one year of the expiration date upon payment
of renewal and restoration fees,
and in the case of marriage and family therapists or
licensed marriage and family therapists
audited pursuant to subsection (f), documentation of continuing education
compliance. Failure to
restore a forfeited license within one year of the date of its expiration shall
result in the automatic termination of the license. Persons with terminated licenses shall be
required to reapply for licensure as a new applicant."
SECTION 9. Section 451J-12, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§451J-12[]]
Confidentiality and privileged communications. No person licensed as a marriage and family
therapist[,] or an associate marriage and family therapist, nor