Bill Text: HI HB1853 | 2018 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] name of the person furnishing or receiving the consideration; provided that
disclosure shall not be required of the street address and tax map key number
of the person's [residence;] residences;
(6) The names of clients personally represented before state agencies, except in ministerial matters, for a fee or compensation during the disclosure period and the names of the state agencies involved; and
(7) The amount and identity of every creditor interest in an insolvent business held during the disclosure period having a value of $5,000 or more."
SECTION 4. Section 84-17.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) All financial disclosure statements filed by
a legislator, employee, or delegate to a constitutional convention shall be
maintained by the state ethics commission [during the term of office of the
legislator, employee, or delegate and] for a period of six years
thereafter. Upon the expiration of the
six-year period, the financial disclosure statement and all copies thereof
shall be destroyed."
SECTION 5. Section 84-31, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b)
Charges concerning the violation of this chapter shall be in writing,
signed by the person making the charge under oath, except that any charge