Bill Text: HI HB1853 | 2018 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] SECTION 4. Section 84-17.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) All financial disclosure statements filed by
a legislator, employee, or delegate to a constitutional convention shall be
maintained by the state ethics commission [during the term of office of the
legislator, employee, or delegate and] for a period of six years
thereafter. Upon the expiration of the
six-year period, the financial disclosure statement and all copies thereof
shall be destroyed."
SECTION 5. Section 84-31, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b)
Charges concerning the violation of this chapter shall be in writing,
signed by the person making the charge under oath, except that any charge
initiated by the commission shall be signed by three or more members of the
commission. The commission shall notify
in writing every person against whom a charge is received and afford the person
an opportunity to explain the conduct alleged to be in violation of the
chapter. The commission may investigate[,]
the charges after compliance with this section[, such charges]
and render an informal advisory opinion to the alleged violator. The commission shall investigate all alleged
violations and charges on a confidential basis, having available all the powers
herein provided, and proceedings at this stage shall not be public[.];
provided that the commission may refer any matter to another governmental law
enforcement agency.
If the informal advisory opinion indicates a probable violation, the
person charged shall request a formal opinion or within a reasonable time
comply with the informal advisory opinion.
If the person charged fails to comply with [such] the informal
advisory opinion or if a majority of the members of the commission determine
that there is probable cause for belief that a violation of this chapter might
have occurred, a copy of the charge and a further statement of the alleged
violation shall be personally served upon the alleged violator. Service shall be made by personal service
upon the alleged violator wherever found or by registered or certified mail
with request for a return receipt and marked deliver to addressee only. If after due diligence service cannot be
effected successfully in accordance with the above, service may be made by
publication if so ordered by the circuit court of the circuit wherein the
alleged violator last resided. The state
ethics commission shall
submit to the circuit court for its consideration in issuing its order to allow
service by publication an affidavit setting forth facts based upon the personal