Bill Text: HI HB1867 | 2022 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] SECTION 2.  Section 327L-18, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to authorize a health care provider, health care facility, or any other person to end a patient's life by lethal injection, mercy killing, or active euthanasia.  Actions taken in accordance with this chapter shall not, for any purpose, constitute suicide, assisted suicide, mercy killing, murder, manslaughter, [negligent] any other form of homicide, or any other criminal conduct under the law."

     SECTION 3.  Section 706-606.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:

     "(1)  Notwithstanding section 706-669 and any other law to the contrary, any person convicted of murder in the second degree, any class A felony, any class B felony, or any of the following class C felonies:

     (a)  Section 134-7 relating to persons prohibited from owning, possessing, or controlling firearms or ammunition;

     (b)  Section 134-8 relating to ownership, etc., of certain prohibited weapons;

     (c)  Section 134-17 only as it relates to providing false information or evidence to obtain a permit under section 134-9;

     (d)  Section 188-23 relating to possession or use of explosives, electrofishing devices, and poisonous substances in state waters;

     (e)  Section 386-98(d)(1) relating to fraud violations and penalties;

     (f)  Section 431:2-403(b)(2) relating to insurance fraud;

     (g)  Section [707-703] 707-704 relating to [negligent] vehicular homicide in the [second] third degree;

     (h)  Section 707-711 relating to assault in the second degree;

     (i)  Section 707-713 relating to reckless endangering in the first degree;

     (j)  Section 707-716 relating to terroristic threatening in the first degree;

     (k)  Section 707-721 relating to unlawful imprisonment in the first degree;

     (l)  Section 707-732 relating to sexual assault in the third degree;

     (m)  Section 707-752 relating to promoting child abuse in the third degree;

     (n)  Section 707-757 relating to electronic enticement of a child in the second degree;

     (o)  Section 707-766 relating to extortion in the second degree;

     (p)  Section 708-811 relating to burglary in the second degree;

     (q)  Section 708-821 relating to criminal property damage in the second degree;

     (r)  Section 708-831 relating to theft in the second degree;

     (s)  Section 708-835.5 relating to theft of livestock;

     (t)  Section 708-836 relating to unauthorized control of propelled vehicle;

     (u)  Section 708-839.55 relating to unauthorized possession of confidential personal information;

     (v)  Section 708-839.8 relating to identity theft in the third degree;

     (w)  Section 708-852 relating to forgery in the second degree;