Bill Text: HI HB1867 | 2022 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] SECTION 4.  Section 707-702.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§707-702.5  [Negligent] Vehicular homicide in the first degree.  (1)  A person commits the offense of [negligent] vehicular homicide in the first degree if that person causes the death of:

     (a)  Another person by the operation of a vehicle in a negligent manner while under the influence of drugs or alcohol; or

     (b)  A vulnerable user by the operation of a vehicle in a negligent manner.

     (2)  For the purposes of subsection (1)(a), a person is under the influence of drugs or alcohol if the person has a concentration of alcohol of .08 per cent or more in blood or breath, or if the person inhales, ingests, applies, or otherwise uses any drug, chemical, poison, organic solvent, or any compound or combination thereof to a degree that renders the person incapable of safely