Bill Text: HI HB1867 | 2022 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] SECTION 5.  Section 707-703, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§707-703  [Negligent] Vehicular homicide in the second degree.  (1)  A person commits the offense of [negligent] vehicular homicide in the second degree if that person causes the death of:

     (a)  Another person by the operation of a vehicle in a negligent manner; or

     (b)  A vulnerable user by the operation of a vehicle in a manner that constitutes simple negligence as defined in section 707-704(2).

     (2)  [Negligent] Vehicular homicide in the second degree is a class [C] B felony."

     SECTION 6.  Section 707-704, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§707-704  [Negligent] Vehicular homicide in the third degree.  (1)  A person is guilty of the offense of [negligent] vehicular homicide in the third degree if that person causes the death of another person by the operation of a vehicle in a manner which is simple negligence.

     (2)  ["Simple negligence" as used in this section:] Simple negligence occurs as follows:

     (a)  A person acts with simple negligence with respect to the person's conduct when the person should be aware of a risk that the person engages in that conduct[.];