Bill Text: HI HB1867 | 2022 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (e)  Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, this section shall not be construed to restrict a defendant's constitutional right to due process, including the right to challenge the accuracy or applicability of any test result offered by the prosecuting attorney.

     [(2)  Negligent] (5)  Vehicular homicide in the first degree is a class [B] A felony.  A person who has been convicted of this offense shall be sentenced without the possibility of suspension of sentence or probation."

     SECTION 5.  Section 707-703, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§707-703  [Negligent] Vehicular homicide in the second degree.  (1)  A person commits the offense of [negligent] vehicular homicide in the second degree if that person causes the death of:

     (a)  Another person by the operation of a vehicle in a negligent manner; or

     (b)  A vulnerable user by the operation of a vehicle in a manner that constitutes simple negligence as defined in section 707-704(2).

     (2)  [Negligent] Vehicular homicide in the second degree is a class [C] B felony."

     SECTION 6.  Section 707-704, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§707-704  [Negligent] Vehicular homicide in the third degree.