Bill Text: HI HB1874 | 2020 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Bill Text: HI HB1874 | 2020 | Regular Session | Amended
Bill Title: Relating To Criminal Offenses Against Seniors.
Spectrum: Strong Partisan Bill (Democrat 33-3)
Status: (Engrossed - Dead) 2020-06-25 - The committee on JDC deferred the measure. [HB1874 Detail]
Download: Hawaii-2020-HB1874-Amended.html
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
H.B. NO. |
1874 |
THIRTIETH LEGISLATURE, 2020 |
H.D. 1 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO CRIMINAL OFFENSES AGAINST SENIORS.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 707-710, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§707-710 Assault in the first
degree. (1) A person commits the offense of assault in
the first degree if the person intentionally or knowingly causes [serious]:
(a) Serious bodily injury to another person[.]; or
(b) Substantial bodily injury to a person who is years
of age or older.
(2) The state of mind requirement for subsection
(1)(b) of this offense is not applicable to the fact that the person who
sustains substantial bodily injury
was years of age or
older. A person is strictly liable with
respect to the attendant circumstance that the person who sustains substantial
bodily injury
was years of age or
older.
[(2)] (3) Assault in the first degree is a class B
felony."
SECTION 2. Section 707-711, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§707-711 Assault in the second degree.
(1) A
person commits the offense of assault in the second degree if:
(a) The person intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes substantial bodily injury to another;