Bill Text: HI HB1889 | 2020 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] In large counties, there are areas where there are thousands of contiguous one-acre lots, many of which are used for commercial agriculture, including lettuce farms, plant nurseries, flower farms, tea plantations, and aquaculture. The legislature finds that small farms provide a significant source of income for farm owners and contribute to the State's economy and that small farms in large counties should not be deprived of the benefits of Act 203.
SECTION 2. Section 46-88, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending its title to read:
"§46-88 Agricultural buildings and structures;
exemptions from building permit and building code requirements[.];
large counties."
2. By amending subsections (c) and (d) to read:
"(c) The exemptions in subsections (a) and
(b) shall apply; provided that:
(1) The aggregate floor area of the exempted agricultural buildings shall not exceed:
(A) Five thousand square feet per zoning lot for lots of two acres or less;
(B) Eight thousand square feet per zoning lot for lots greater than two acres but not more than five acres; and
(C) Eight thousand square
feet plus two per cent of the acreage per zoning lot for lots greater
than five acres; provided that each exempted agricultural building is compliant
with the square foot area restrictions in subsection (a) or subsection (b); provided
further that in a large county, for each zoning lot of one acre or greater but
not more than two acres, the aggregate floor area of one-story wood-framed or
similar agricultural buildings shall not exceed three thousand square feet,
plus, if one of the buildings is a greenhouse, an additional area of up to
twenty thousand square feet comprising the greenhouse;
(2) The minimum horizontal separation between each agricultural building, structure, or appurtenance thereto is fifteen feet;
(3) The agricultural buildings, structures, or appurtenances thereto are located on a commercial farm or ranch and are used for general agricultural or aquacultural operations, or for purposes incidental to such operations;
(4) The agricultural
buildings, structures, or appurtenances thereto are constructed or installed on
property that is used primarily for agricultural or aquacultural operations,
and is two or more contiguous acres in area or one or more contiguous acres in
area if located in a nonresidential agricultural or aquacultural park; provided
further that in a large county, the required acreage shall be one acre or less;
(5) An owner or occupier that intends to utilize the exemptions under this section shall provide written notice to the appropriate county agency of the size, type, and location of the proposed building, structure, related appurtenances, or development.