Bill Text: HI HB1935 | 2024 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (B)  Providing a sample of .04 or more grams of alcohol per two hundred ten liters of breath on a rolling retest, unless a subsequent test performed within ten minutes registers a breath alcohol concentration lower than .02 and the digital image confirms the same person provided both samples;

          (C)  Failing to provide a rolling retest, unless an acceptable test is performed within ten minutes;

          (D)  Violating section 291E-66; or

          (E)  Failing to provide a clear photo of the person when the person blows into the ignition interlock device."

     SECTION 7.  Section 291E-61.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  A person commits the offense of habitually operating a vehicle under the influence of an intoxicant if:

     (1)  The person is a habitual operator of a vehicle while under the influence of an intoxicant; and

     (2)  The person operates or assumes actual physical control of a vehicle:

          (A)  While under the influence of alcohol in an amount sufficient to impair the person's normal mental faculties or ability to care for the person and guard against casualty;

          (B)  While under the influence of any drug that impairs the person's ability to operate the vehicle in a careful and prudent manner;

          (C)  With [.08] .05 or more grams of alcohol per two hundred ten liters of breath; or

          (D)  With [.08] .05 or more grams of alcohol per one hundred milliliters or cubic centimeters of blood."

     SECTION 8.  There is appropriated out of the state highway special fund the sum of $           or so much thereof as may be necessary for fiscal year 2024-2025 for a public education campaign to inform the public of the new blood alcohol concentration limit under this Act.