Bill Text: HI HB1946 | 2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Bill Text: HI HB1946 | 2012 | Regular Session | Introduced


Bill Title: State Water Code

Spectrum: Partisan Bill (Democrat 6-0)

Status: (Introduced - Dead) 2012-02-03 - (H) The committee(s) on WLO recommend(s) that the measure be deferred. [HB1946 Detail]

Download: Hawaii-2012-HB1946-Introduced.html

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

H.B. NO.

1946

TWENTY-SIXTH LEGISLATURE, 2012

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

RELATING TO WATER.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 174C-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsections (b) and (c) to read:

     "(b)  There is a need for a program of comprehensive water resources planning to address the problems of supply and conservation of water.  The Hawaii water plan, with such future amendments, supplements, and additions as may be necessary, [is] shall be accepted as the guide for developing and implementing this policy.

     (c)  [The state water code shall be liberally interpreted to obtain maximum beneficial use of the waters of the State for purposes such as domestic uses, aquaculture uses, irrigation and other agricultural uses, power development, and commercial and industrial uses.  However, adequate provision shall be made for the protection of traditional and customary Hawaiian rights, the protection and procreation of fish and wildlife, the maintenance of proper ecological balance and scenic beauty, and the preservation and enhancement of waters of the State for municipal uses, public recreation, public water supply, agriculture, and navigation.  Such objectives are declared to be in the public interest.The public trust doctrine shall guide the actions of the commission.