Bill Text: HI HB1946 | 2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] This program, with such amendments, supplements, and additions as may be necessary, shall be known as the water resource protection and water quality plans.

     Thereafter, each county shall prepare a water use and development plan and the appropriate state agency shall prepare the state water projects plan."

     SECTION 3.  Section 174C-53, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  In acting upon any application, the commission need consider only those objections filed by a person [who has some property interest in any land within the hydrologic unit from which the water sought by the applicant is to be drawn or] who will be directly and immediately affected by the water use proposed in the application.  The commission shall adopt rules governing the filing of objections and the persons having standing to file objections."

     SECTION 4.  This Act does not affect rights and duties that matured, penalties that were incurred, and proceedings that were begun before its effective date.

     SECTION 5.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.