Bill Text: HI HB1960 | 2016 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] The board, at the earliest practicable date, and where legally possible, shall cause all existing leases to be amended to conform to this paragraph.  The term "lease", for the purposes of this paragraph, includes month-to-month rental agreements and similar tenancies."

     SECTION 3.  Section 206E-14, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  [The] Except as provided for ninety-nine year leases under section 171-36(a), the authority may, without recourse to public auction, sell, or lease for a term not exceeding sixty-five years, all or any portion of the real or personal property constituting a redevelopment project to any person, upon such terms and conditions as may be approved by the authority, if the authority finds that the sale or lease is in conformity with the community development plan."

     SECTION 4.  Section 206E-31.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: