Bill Text: HI HB1960 | 2016 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] However, at present, the maximum term for leases for State lands is sixty-five years.

     The purpose of this Act is to authorize the department of land and natural resources and the Hawaii community development authority to negotiate and enter into leases with terms of up to ninety-nine years on parcels located within one-half mile of the city and county of Honolulu's planned rail-transit stations if affordable housing is included in the mixed-use development.

     SECTION 2.  Section 171-36, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Except as otherwise provided, the following restrictions shall apply to all leases:

     (1)  Options for renewal of terms are prohibited;

     (2)  No lease shall be for a longer term than sixty-five years, except:

         (A)  [in] In the case of a residential leasehold which may provide for an initial term of fifty-five years with the privilege of extension to meet the requirements of the Federal Housing Administration, Federal National Mortgage Association, Federal Land Bank of Berkeley, Federal Intermediate Credit Bank of Berkeley, Berkeley Bank for Cooperatives, or Veterans Administration requirements; provided that the aggregate of the initial term and extension shall in no event exceed seventy-five years; and

         (B)  In the case of leases of lands located within one-half mile of a planned transit station of a high capacity transit corridor project, which may be for a term not to exceed ninety-nine years in duration; provided that affordable housing is included in the mixed-use development plan for the lands to be leased;

     (3)  No lease shall be made for any land under a lease which has more than two years to run;

     (4)  No lease shall be made to any person who is in arrears in the payment of taxes, rents, or other obligations owing the State or any county;

     (5)  No lease shall be transferable or assignable, except by devise, bequest, or intestate succession; provided that with the approval of the board of land and natural resources, the assignment and transfer of a lease or unit thereof may be made in accordance with current industry standards, as determined by the board; provided further that prior to the approval of any assignment of lease, the board shall have the right to review and approve the consideration to be paid by the assignee and may condition its consent to the assignment of the lease on payment by the lessee of a premium based on the amount by which the consideration for the assignment, whether by cash, credit, or otherwise, exceeds the depreciated cost of improvements and trade fixtures being transferred to the assignee; provided further that with respect to state