Bill Text: HI HB1960 | 2020 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (6)  Harmonious and cooperative relations between government and its employees, including employee organizations representing them, to develop and maintain a well-trained, efficient, and productive work force that utilizes advanced technology to ensure effective government operations and delivery of public services."

     SECTION 3.  Section 89-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (f) to read as follows:

     "(f)  The repricing of classes within an appropriate bargaining unit may be negotiated or determined as follows:

     (1)  At the request of the exclusive representative and at times allowed under the collective bargaining agreement, the employer shall negotiate the repricing of classes within the bargaining unit.  The negotiated repricing actions that constitute cost items shall be subject to the requirements in section 89-10; [and]

     (2)  If repricing has not been negotiated under paragraph (1), the employer of each jurisdiction shall ensure establishment of procedures to periodically review, at least once in five years, unless otherwise agreed to by the parties, the repricing of classes within the bargaining unit.  The repricing of classes based on the results of the periodic review shall be at the discretion of the employer.  Any appropriations required to implement the repricing actions that are made at the employer's discretion shall not be construed as cost items[.]; or

     (3)  By the public employees' compensation appeals board pursuant to section 76-B."