Bill Text: HI HB210 | 2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] [HB210 Detail]
Download: Hawaii-2010-HB210-Introduced.html
Report Title:
Procurement; Competitive Sealed Bidding; Competitive Sealed Proposals
Description:
Authorizes the head of a purchasing agency to resolicit bids or proposals with different requirements where the lowest price submitted exceeds ten per cent of the anticipated cost of the contract.
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
H.B. NO. |
210 |
TWENTY-FIFTH LEGISLATURE, 2009 |
|
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
relating to procurement.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 103D-302, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (h) to read as follows:
"(h) The contract shall be awarded with
reasonable promptness by written notice to the lowest responsible and
responsive bidder whose bid meets the requirements and criteria set forth in
the invitation for bids[.] provided that if the lowest bid is more
than ten per cent higher than the estimated cost of the contract, as determined
by the head of the purchasing agency responsible for the procurement in question,
the head of the purchasing agency may reject the lowest bid and resolicit bids
after modifying the bid requirements as necessary to attract bids within the
estimated cost of the contract, including reducing the scope of the work,
breaking up large projects into smaller projects or combining like projects to
achieve economies of scale. In the event all bids exceed available funds
as certified by the appropriate fiscal officer, the head of the purchasing
agency responsible for the procurement in question is authorized in situations
where time or economic considerations preclude resolicitation of work of a
reduced scope to negotiate an adjustment of the bid price, including changes in
the bid requirements, with the low responsible and responsive bidder, in order
to bring the bid within the amount of available funds."
SECTION 2. Section 103D-303, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§103D-303 Competitive sealed
proposals. (a) Competitive sealed proposals may be utilized to procure
goods, services, or construction designated in rules adopted by the procurement