Bill Text: HI HB210 | 2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] made under this section, nonselected offerors may submit a written request for debriefing
to the chief procurement officer or designee within three working days after
the posting of the award of the contract. Thereafter, the head of the
purchasing agency shall provide the requester a prompt debriefing in accordance
with rules adopted by the policy board. Any protest by the requester pursuant
to section 103D-701 following debriefing shall be filed in writing with the
chief procurement officer or designee within five working days after the date
that the debriefing is completed."
SECTION 3. Section 103D-305, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Procurements of less than $50,000
for goods, services, or construction shall be made in accordance with
procedures set forth in rules adopted by the policy board that are designed to
ensure administrative simplicity and as much competition as is practicable;
provided that multiple expenditures shall not be created at the inception of a
transaction or project so as to evade the requirements of this chapter; and
provided further that procurement requirements shall not be artificially
divided or parceled so as to constitute a small purchase under this section[.]
except as provided under sections 103D-302(h) and 103D-303(g)."