Bill Text: HI HB2113 | 2022 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (F)  Information necessary to conduct a criminal history record check [in accordance with] to be conducted by or through NMLS or pursuant to section 846-2.7 of each principal of the applicant[,].  The information shall be accompanied by the appropriate payment of the applicable fee for each criminal history record check."

     SECTION 2.  Section 489D-34, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§489D-34  Powers of the commissioner.  In addition to any other powers provided by law, the commissioner may:

     (1)  Adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 to implement this chapter;

     (2)  Administer and enforce the provisions and requirements of this chapter;

     (3)  Issue declaratory rulings and informal nonbinding interpretations;

     (4)  Develop requirements for licensure;

     (5)  Process and investigate complaints, subpoena witnesses and documents, administer oaths, and receive affidavits and oral testimony, including telephonic communications;

     (6)  Investigate and conduct hearings, including contested case proceedings under chapter 91, regarding any violation of this chapter, or any rule or order of, or agreement with, the commissioner;

     (7)  Create fact-finding committees that may make recommendations to the commissioner for the commissioner's deliberations;

     (8)  Require disclosure of relevant criminal history in accordance with this chapter and conduct criminal history record checks [in accordance with] conducted by or through NMLS or pursuant to chapter 846;

     (9)  Contract with or employ qualified persons who may be exempt from chapter 76, including investigators, examiners, auditors, and attorneys, to assist the commissioner in exercising the commissioner's powers and duties;

    (10)  Require that all revenues, fees, and fines collected by the commissioner under this chapter be deposited into the compliance resolution fund established pursuant to section 26-9(o);

    (11)  Revoke, suspend, or otherwise limit the license of any money transmitter for any violation of this chapter, or any rule or order of, or agreement with, the commissioner;

    (12)  Report any violation of this chapter or violation of federal or state law to the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau or other federal agency having jurisdiction over the licensee;

    (13)  Participate in nationwide protocols for licensing cooperation and coordination among state regulators; and

    (14)  Do any and all things necessary or incidental to the exercise of the commissioner's power and duties."