Bill Text: HI HB2139 | 2014 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] The purpose of this Act is to balance these opposing interests and allow greater communication with the public, subject to appropriate limitations, through the establishment of a limited meeting where any number of county council members may attend a community group's meeting to discuss council business; provided that no decision or commitments to vote are made by the council members.

     SECTION 2.  Section 92-3.1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§92-3.1  Limited meetings.  (a)  If a board determines that it is necessary to meet at a location that is dangerous to health or safety, or if a board determines that it is necessary to conduct an on-site inspection of a location that is related to the board's business at which public attendance is not practicable, and the director of the office of information practices concurs, the board may hold a limited meeting at that location that shall not be open to the public; provided that at a regular meeting of the board prior to the limited meeting:

     (1)  The board determines, after sufficient public deliberation, that it is necessary to hold the limited meeting and specifies that the location is dangerous to health or safety or that the on-site inspection is necessary and public attendance is impracticable;

     (2)  Two-thirds of all members to which the board is entitled vote to adopt the determinations required by paragraph (1); and

     (3)  Notice of the limited meeting is provided in accordance with section 92-7.

     (b)  A county council may hold a limited meeting that is open to the public, as the guest of a board or community group holding its own meeting, and the council shall not be required to have a quorum of members in attendance or accept oral testimony; provided that:

     (1)  Notice of the limited meeting shall be provided in accordance with section 92-7, shall indicate the board or community group whose meeting the council is attending, and shall not be required to include an agenda;