Bill Text: HI HB2235 | 2024 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] SECTION 8.  The national governors' association grant trust account, administratively established in 2021, shall be reclassified as a trust fund.

     SECTION 9.  The non-profit employers deposit account, a trust account administratively established in 1972, shall be reclassified as a trust fund.

     SECTION 10.  Any unencumbered balance in the human trafficking victim services fund shall lapse to the credit of the general fund.

PART II

     SECTION 11.  Section 36-27, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Except as provided in this section, and notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, from time to time, the director of finance, for the purpose of defraying the prorated estimate of central service expenses of government in relation to all special funds, except the:

     (1)  Special out-of-school time instructional program fund under section 302A-1310;

     (2)  School cafeteria special funds of the department of education;

     (3)  Special funds of the University of Hawaii;

     (4)  Convention center enterprise special fund under section 201B-8;

     (5)  Special funds established by section 206E-6;

     (6)  Aloha Tower fund created by section 206J-17;

     (7)  Funds of the employees' retirement system created by section 88-109;

     (8)  Hawaii hurricane relief fund established under chapter 431P;

     (9)  Hawaii health systems corporation special funds and the subaccounts of its regional system boards;

    (10)  Universal service fund established under section 269-42;

    (11)  Emergency and budget reserve fund under section 328L-3;

    (12)  Public schools special fees and charges fund under section 302A-1130;

    (13)  Sport fish special fund under section 187A-9.5;

    (14)  Neurotrauma special fund under section 321H-4;

    (15)  Glass advance disposal fee established by section 342G-82;

    (16)  Center for nursing special fund under section 304A-2163;

    (17)  Passenger facility charge special fund established by section 261-5.5;

    (18)  Solicitation of funds for charitable purposes special fund established by section 467B-15;

    (19)  Land conservation fund established by section 173A-5;

    (20)  Court interpreting services revolving fund under section 607-1.5;

    (21)  Trauma system special fund under section 321-22.5;

    (22)  Hawaii cancer research special fund;

    (23)  Community health centers special fund;

    (24)  Emergency medical services special fund;