Bill Text: HI HB2235 | 2024 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Moneys in the [fund] trust account may be used for:

     (1)  Personnel and operating expenses;

     (2)  Staff development, training, fees, and expenses; and

     (3)  Litigation expenses, including but not limited to transcript costs, and interpretation and translation services.

     (c)  The unencumbered balance of the [fund] trust account exceeding $500,000 at the end of every fiscal year shall be deposited into the general fund on or about June 30 every year."

     SECTION 3.  Section 388-10, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Civil.  Any employer who fails to pay wages in accordance with this chapter without equitable justification or violates this chapter or the administrative rules adopted under this chapter shall be liable:

     (1)  To the employee, in addition to the wages legally proven to be due, for a sum equal to the amount of unpaid wages and interest at a rate of six per cent per year from the date that the wages were due; and

     (2)  For a penalty of not less than $500 or $100 for each violation, whichever is greater.  The penalty shall be deposited into the labor law enforcement [special fund.] trust account."

     SECTION 4.  Section 396-10, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (p) to read as follows:

     "(p)  All civil penalties collected pursuant to this section shall be deposited into the labor law enforcement [special fund.] trust account."