Bill Text: HI HB224 | 2025 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] "§663-     Liability of unlawful occupants of a dwelling or premises; public utilities.  (a)  An unlawful occupant of a dwelling or premises, pursuant to section 708-813, shall be liable in damages to the owner of the dwelling or premises for outstanding or unpaid utility bills, fees, or other charges incurred while the unlawful occupant was in possession or control of the dwelling or premises.

     (b)  Nothing in this section shall apply to tenants, pursuant to chapter 521, or otherwise rightful occupants of a dwelling or premises according to law."

     SECTION 4.  Section 708-821, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:

     "(1)  A person commits the offense of criminal property damage in the second degree if by means other than fire:

     (a)  The person intentionally or knowingly damages the property of another, without the other's consent, by the use of widely dangerous means;

     (b)  The person intentionally or knowingly damages the property of another, without the other's consent, in an amount exceeding $1,500; [or]

     (c)  The person, while unlawfully trespassing in or upon a dwelling or premises pursuant to section 708-813, intentionally or knowingly damages the dwelling or property therein in an amount exceeding $999; or

    [(c)] (d)  The person intentionally or knowingly damages the agricultural equipment, supplies, or products or aquacultural equipment, supplies, or products of another, including trees, bushes, or any other plant and livestock of another, without the other's consent, in an amount exceeding $500.  In calculating the amount of damages to agricultural products, the amount of damages includes future losses and the loss of future production."

     SECTION 5.  This Act does not affect rights and duties that matured, penalties that were incurred, and proceedings that were begun before its effective date.