Bill Text: HI HB2255 | 2014 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Where appropriate, agencies shall consider the life-cycle costs of combinations of projects, particularly to encourage bundling of energy efficiency projects with renewable energy projects.

     Agencies shall retire inefficient equipment on an accelerated basis where replacement results in lower life-cycle costs.  [Agencies that minimize life-cycle costs with efficiency measures shall be recognized in their scorecard evaluations established under section 196-17(a).]"

     SECTION 4.  Section 196-21, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§196-21  Financing mechanisms.  [(a)]  Agencies shall maximize their use of available alternative financing contracting mechanisms, including [energy-savings] energy performance contracts, when life-cycle cost-effective, to reduce energy use and cost in their facilities and operations.  [Energy-savings] Energy performance contracts shall include:

    [(1)  Energy performance contracts;

     (2)] (1)  Municipal lease and purchase financing; and

    [(3)] (2)  Utility energy-efficiency service contracts.

[Energy-savings contracts shall provide significant opportunities for making state facilities more energy efficient at no net cost to taxpayers.

     (b)  Agencies that perform energy efficiency and renewable energy system retrofitting may continue to receive budget appropriations for energy expenditures at an amount that will not fall below the pre-retrofitting energy budget but will rise in proportion to any increase in the agency's overall budget for the duration of the performance contract or project payment term.  A portion of the moneys saved through efficiency and renewable energy system retrofitting shall be set aside to pay for any costs directly associated with administering energy efficiency and renewable energy system retrofitting programs incurred by the agency.

     (c)  Notwithstanding any law to the contrary relating to the award of public contracts, any agency desiring to enter into an energy performance contract shall do so in accordance with the following provisions:

     (1)  The agency shall issue a public request for proposals, advertised in the same manner as provided in chapter 103D, concerning the provision of energy-efficiency services or the design, installation, operation, and maintenance of energy equipment.  The request for proposals shall contain terms and conditions relating to submission of proposals, evaluation, and selection of proposals, financial terms, legal responsibilities, and other matters as may be required by law and as the agency determines appropriate;