Bill Text: HI HB2289 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] provided that this subsection shall not apply when voting system components are deployed for use or stored at voter service centers, places of deposit, or polling places.

     (b)  For the purposes of this section, "video security surveillance recording" means video monitoring by a device that continuously records a designated location or a system using motion detection that records no less than one frame per minute until detection of motion triggers continuous recording."

     SECTION 3.  Section 19-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§19-3  Election frauds.  The following persons shall be deemed guilty of an election fraud:

     (1)  Every person who, directly or indirectly, personally or through another, gives, procures, or lends, or agrees or offers to give, procure, or lend, or who endeavors to procure, any money or office or place of employment or valuable consideration to or for any elector, person for an elector, person in order to induce any elector to vote or refrain from voting, or to vote or refrain from voting for any particular person or party, or who does any such act on account of any person having voted or refrained from voting for any particular person at any election;

     (2)  Every person who advances [or], pays, provides, or causes to be paid[,] or provided any [money] consideration to, or to the use of, any other person, with the intent that the [money,] consideration, or any part thereof, shall be expended in or used for the purposes of bribery at any election, or for any purpose connected with or incidental to any election; or who knowingly pays or provides or causes to be paid or provided any [money] consideration to any person in the discharge or repayment of any [money] consideration wholly or partly expended in or used for the purposes of bribery at any election, or for any purpose connected with or incidental to any election; provided that for the purposes of this paragraph, "consideration" means any amount of money, any gift, any loan, or any other form of valuable consideration;