Bill Text: HI HB2320 | 2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Bill Text: HI HB2320 | 2010 | Regular Session | Introduced


Bill Title: Renewable Energy Technologies Income Tax Credit; Assignment of Credit

Spectrum: Partisan Bill (Democrat 6-0)

Status: (Introduced - Dead) 2010-01-22 - (H) Referred to EEP, FIN, referral sheet 4 [HB2320 Detail]

Download: Hawaii-2010-HB2320-Introduced.html

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

H.B. NO.

2320

TWENTY-FIFTH LEGISLATURE, 2010

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

RELATING TO RENEWABLE ENERGY TECHNOLOGIES.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 235-12.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (a) to read:

     "(a)  When the requirements of subsection (d) are met, each individual or corporate taxpayer that files an individual or corporate net income tax return for a taxable year may claim a tax credit under this section against the Hawaii state individual or corporate net income tax.  The tax credit may be claimed for every eligible renewable energy technology system that is installed and placed in service in the State by a taxpayer during the taxable year.  The tax credit may be claimed as follows:

     (1)  For each solar energy system:  thirty-five per cent of the actual cost or the cap amount determined in subsection (b), whichever is less; or

     (2)  For each wind-powered energy system:  twenty per cent of the actual cost or the cap amount determined in subsection (b), whichever is less;

provided that multiple owners of a single system shall be entitled to a single tax credit; and provided further that the tax credit shall be apportioned between the owners in proportion to their contribution to the cost of the system.

     An owner, upon the purchase of solar or wind-powered energy system, may assign, transfer, or sell the tax credit to the system seller or installer using a form to be prescribed by the department.  In such a case, the tax credit shall be claimed by the system seller or installer, rather than the owner.

     In the case of a partnership, S corporation, estate, or trust, the tax credit allowable is for every eligible renewable energy technology system that is installed and placed in service in the State by the entity.  The cost upon which the tax credit is computed shall be determined at the entity level.  Distribution and share of credit shall be determined pursuant to section 235-110.7(a)."

     2.  By amending subsection (c) to read:

     "(c)  For the purposes of this section: