Bill Text: HI HB2325 | 2016 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] provisions, which may be in force in these policies or contracts."
SECTION 9. Section 431:10A-206.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:
"(e) For the purposes of this section, "child health supervision services" means physician-delivered, physician-supervised, physician assistant-delivered, or nurse-delivered services as defined by section 457-2 ("registered nurse") which shall include as the minimum benefit coverage for services delivered at intervals and scope stated in this section."
SECTION 10. Section 431:13-108, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) If a claim is contested or denied or
requires more time for review by an entity, the entity shall notify the [health
care provider] person filing a claim in writing or electronically not
more than fifteen calendar days after receiving a claim filed in writing, or not
more than seven calendar days after receiving a claim filed electronically, as appropriate.
The notice shall identify the contested portion of the claim and the specific reason
for contesting or denying the claim, and may request additional information; provided
that a notice shall not be required if the entity provides a reimbursement report
containing the information, at least monthly, to the health care provider."
SECTION 11. Section 431:19-304, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§431:19-304[]]
Qualification of sponsors. A sponsor
of a sponsored captive insurance company shall be an insurer licensed under laws