Bill Text: HI HB2325 | 2016 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (e) Every person and its officers, employees, and representatives subject to investigation or examination by the commissioner under this chapter shall issue a written response no later than fifteen working days after receiving a written inquiry from the commissioner regarding a claim or complaint. The response shall be more than an acknowledgment that the commissioner's communication has been received, and shall adequately address the concerns stated in the communication."
SECTION 16. Section 432:1-102, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Article 2, article 2D, parts II and IV
of article 3, article 6, part III of article 7, article 9A, article 13, article
14G, and article 15 of chapter 431, sections 431:3-301, 431:3-302, 431:3-303, 431:3-304,
431:3-305, [and] 431:10-102, 431:10-225, 431:10-226.5, and 431:10A-116(1)
and (2), and the powers granted by those provisions to the commissioner, shall
apply to managed care plans, health maintenance organizations, or medical indemnity
or hospital service associations that are owned or controlled by mutual benefit
societies so long as the application in any particular case is in compliance with
and is not preempted by applicable federal statutes and regulations."
SECTION 17. Section 432:1-602.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows: