Bill Text: HI HB2325 | 2016 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (3) All financial information relating to the insurer's capital base and reinsurance program for hurricane losses, such as:
(A) Information describing the reinsurance program in place as of the date notice was received;
(B) The names and financial ratings of each reinsurer;
(C) Aggregate limits of reinsurance coverage available;
[and]
(D) Reinstatement provisions; [and] or
(E) The insurer's Hawaii mandatory catastrophe reserve; and
(4) Any other related information the commissioner may require to evaluate the adequacy of the program."
SECTION 5. Section 431:7-201 is amended by amending subsections (a), (b), and (c) to read as follows:
"(a) Each authorized insurer shall electronically file with the commissioner annually, on or before March 1 in each year, a statement signed by a duly authorized person on its behalf, setting forth the total business transacted, and the amount of gross premiums reported by the insurer, pursuant to section 431:7-202, during the year ending on the preceding December 31, from all risks or property resident, situated, or located within this State, together with such other information as may be required by the commissioner to determine the taxability of premiums. The term "gross premiums" as used in this part shall not include consideration paid for annuities.