Bill Text: HI HB2325 | 2016 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Any compliance self-evaluative audit document
so submitted and in the possession of the commissioner shall remain the property
of the company and shall not be subject to any disclosure or production under chapter
[92;] 92F;
(4) Disclosure of an insurance compliance self-evaluative audit document to a governmental agency, whether voluntary or pursuant to compulsion of law, shall not constitute a waiver of the privilege set forth in subsection (g)(1) with respect to any other persons or any other governmental agencies."
SECTION 4. Section 431:3-306.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Upon written request of the commissioner by certified mail, an insurer writing the peril of residential hurricane coverage in this State shall within thirty days after receipt of the request, make accessible to the commissioner or commissioner's designee information verifying that the insurer has the financial assets and ability to cover its hurricane insurance exposure. The information to be made accessible shall include:
(1) The aggregate amount of hurricane coverage premiums and aggregate limits of coverage by type of coverage, which shall be compiled on a quarterly basis;
(2) The probable maximum loss associated with the above aggregate limits, assuming the occurrence of a hurricane of a severity unlikely to occur more frequently than once every one hundred years, as that loss is estimated in a report prepared by a recognized hurricane modeling company;
(3) All financial information relating to the insurer's capital base and reinsurance program for hurricane losses, such as:
(A) Information describing the reinsurance program in place as of the date notice was received;
(B) The names and financial ratings of each reinsurer;
(C) Aggregate limits of reinsurance coverage available;
[and]
(D) Reinstatement provisions; [and] or
(E) The insurer's Hawaii mandatory catastrophe reserve; and
(4) Any other related information the commissioner may require to evaluate the adequacy of the program."
SECTION 5. Section 431:7-201 is amended by amending subsections (a), (b), and (c) to read as follows: