Bill Text: HI HB2325 | 2016 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] The services to be covered shall include those services required for licensure and accreditation;
(3) Mental health partial hospitalization as a covered benefit under this chapter shall be provided by a hospital or a mental health outpatient facility. The services to be covered under this paragraph shall include those services required for licensure and accreditation; and
(4) Mental health outpatient services shall be a covered benefit under this chapter."
SECTION 14. Section 431P-10, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) [Upon the authorization] Authorization
of the commissioner[,] is required for insurers [may] seeking
to provide standard extended coverage endorsements for residential property,
including coverage of hurricane risks, subject to the fund's program for incentives
and credits; provided that in the absence of such authorization, no other policy
of residential property insurance or endorsement to a policy of residential property
insurance on eligible residential property located in this State shall be issued
to provide insurance for damages or losses caused by a covered event if such coverage
is less than that offered by the fund. If standard extended coverage endorsements
on commercial property are no longer being offered by the fund, any standard extended
coverage endorsements on commercial property offered by an insurer shall qualify
as a comparable coverage under section 431P-5(b)(8)(A). Standard extended coverage
endorsements on residential property which include coverage for hurricane losses
offered by an insurer shall qualify as a comparable coverage under section 431P-5(b)(8)(A)."
SECTION 15. Section 431R-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§431R-5[]]
Violations; penalties. (a) The insurance commissioner may assess a fine
of up to $10,000 for each violation by a pharmacy benefit manager or prescription