Bill Text: HI HB2325 | 2016 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] regardless of the total number of printed words[.]; and
(5) For any short-term health insurance policies that impose preexisting conditions provisions, any policy, application, or sales brochure shall disclose in a conspicuous manner in not less than fourteen point bold face type the following statement:
"THIS POLICY EXCLUDES COVERAGE FOR CONDITIONS FOR WHICH MEDICAL ADVICE, DIAGNOSIS, CARE, OR TREATMENT WAS RECOMMENDED OR RECEIVED DURING THE [insert exclusion period] IMMEDIATELY PRECEDING THE EFFECTIVE DATE OF COVERAGE.""
SECTION 8. Section 431:10A-206.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) All accident and health or sickness insurance
policies issued in this State[,] which provide coverage for the children
of the insured shall provide coverage for child health supervision services from
the moment of birth through age five years. These services shall be exempt from
any deductible provisions, and immunizations shall be exempt from any copayment
provisions, which may be in force in these policies or contracts."
SECTION 9. Section 431:10A-206.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows: