Bill Text: HI HB2325 | 2016 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] "Contraceptive supplies" means all Food and Drug Administration-approved contraceptive drugs or devices used to prevent unwanted pregnancy."
SECTION 19. Section 432D-14, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) In addition to, or in lieu of, suspension
or revocation of a certificate of authority pursuant to this section, the commissioner[,
after hearing,] may levy an administrative fine upon the health maintenance
organization in an amount not less than $500 and not more than $50,000 pursuant
to section 431:3-221."
SECTION 20. Section 432D-19, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) Article 2, article 2D, part IV of article
3, article 6, part III of article 7, article 9A, article 13, article 14G, and article
15 of chapter 431, and sections 431:3-301, 431:3-302, 431:3-303, 431:3-304, [and]
431:3-305, 431:10-225, and 431:10-226.5, and the powers granted by those
provisions to the commissioner shall apply to health maintenance organizations,
so long as the application in any particular case is in compliance with and is not
preempted by applicable federal statutes and regulations."
SECTION 21. Section 431P-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.
["[§431P-17] Additional
notice requirement. Thirteen months prior to discontinuation of writing property
insurance coverage, an insurer shall file an affidavit with the commissioner stating
the reasons for the discontinuation."]