Bill Text: HI HB2336 | 2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (1)  Denial of certification;

     (2)  Revocation, restriction, or refusal to renew certification;

     (3)  An administrative fine in an amount not to exceed $1,000 for each violation;

     (4)  Conditions on a certification under this chapter; or

     (5)  Order the immediate cessation of operations.

     §   -12  Conflict with chapter 373K.  In case of any conflict between this chapter and chapter 373K, this chapter shall prevail."

     SECTION 2.  Section 373K-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Where any client company uses the services of assigned employees and co-employs assigned employees with a professional employment organization, the client company and the professional employment organization, with respect to the assigned employees, shall not be exempt from the requirements of any federal, state, or county law, including labor or employment laws, collective bargaining rights, anti-discrimination provisions, or other laws with respect to the protection and rights of employees, including chapters 377 and 378, that would apply to the assigned employees if the assigned employees were employees of the client company alone, and were not co-employees of the professional employment organization.

     These employee rights shall not be abrogated by any contract or agreement between the client company and the professional employment organization, or the professional employment organization and the assigned employee, which contains terms or conditions that could not be lawfully contained in a contract or agreement directly between the client company and the assigned employee in which no professional employment organization is involved.  [Notwithstanding any statute, local ordinance, executive order, rule, or regulation to the contrary, where the laws, rights, and protections referred to in this section define or require a determination of the "employer",] For purposes of chapter 237, the employer shall be deemed to be the client company and not the professional employment organization.  The department of labor and industrial relations shall notify the department of taxation in writing of any violation of this subsection."