Bill Text: HI HB2338 | 2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] This procedure would be tied to a comprehensive boundary review that the counties initiate only once every five years to encourage a more comprehensive, planning-driven, and proactive approach.

     The state office of planning can still perform five-year reviews, but as an option, rather than a mandate, in light of past performance of this provision.

     The purpose of this Act is to streamline the process used by the land use commission when a county petitions for boundary amendments that implement county plans.

     SECTION 2.  Section 205-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Any department or agency of the State, any department or agency of the county in which the land is situated, or any person with a property interest in the land sought to be reclassified, may petition the land use commission for a change in the boundary of a district.  This section applies to all petitions for changes in district boundaries of lands within conservation districts, lands designated or sought to be designated as important agricultural lands, and lands greater than fifteen acres in the agricultural, rural, and urban districts, except as provided in section 201H-38[.] and 205-18.  The land use commission shall adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 to implement section 201H-38."

     SECTION 3.  Section 205-18, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§205-18  Periodic review of districts.