Bill Text: HI HB2342 | 2018 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] SECTION 3.  Section 489P-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending the definition of "security freeze" to read:

     ""Security freeze" means a notice placed in a credit report[,] at the request of the consumer [who is a victim of identity theft.] or the protected consumer's representative."

     2.  By deleting the definition of "identity theft".

     [""Identity theft" means the unauthorized use of another person's identifying information to obtain credit, goods, services, money, or property."]

     SECTION 4.  Section 489P-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (a) to read:

     "(a)  Any consumer who is a resident of this State may place a security freeze on the consumer's credit report.  A consumer credit reporting agency shall not charge [a victim of identity theft] a fee for placing, lifting, or removing a security freeze on a credit report [but may charge any other consumer a fee not to exceed $5 for each request by the consumer to place, lift, or remove a security freeze from the consumer's credit report].

     A consumer who is a resident of this State [and has been the victim of identity theft] may place a security freeze on the consumer's credit report by making a request [in writing by certified mail] to a consumer credit reporting agency, at an address, telephone number, or website designated by the consumer credit reporting agency to receive such requests, [with a valid copy of a police report, investigative report, or complaint the consumer has filed with a law enforcement agency about unlawful use of the consumer's personal information by another person.  A consumer who has not been the victim of identity theft may place a security freeze on the consumer's credit report by making a request in writing by certified mail to a consumer credit reporting agency.] by any of the following methods:

     (1)  First-class mail;

     (2)  Telephone call; or

     (3)  Secure website.

     A security freeze shall prohibit the consumer credit reporting agency from releasing the consumer's credit report or any information from it without the express authorization of the consumer.  This subsection shall not prevent a consumer credit reporting agency from advising a third party that a security freeze is in effect with respect to the consumer's credit report."

     2.  By amending subsection (g) to read:

     "(g)  A consumer reporting agency shall remove or temporarily lift a security freeze placed on a consumer's credit report only in the following cases:

     (1)  Upon consumer request; or