Bill Text: HI HB2342 | 2018 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Accordingly, the purpose of this Act is to enhance consumer protections by:

     (1)  Expanding the methods by which a consumer may request a security freeze; and

     (2)  Specifying that a consumer credit reporting agency shall not charge a fee for placing, lifting, or removing a security freeze on a consumer's credit report or for placing or removing a security freeze on a protected consumer's credit report or records.

     SECTION 2.  Section 489P-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§489P-1[]]  Purpose.  The Federal Trade Commission [recently] determined that between October 1998[,] and September 2003, more than twenty-seven million three hundred Americans [have been] were victims of identity theft, resulting in billions of dollars of losses to consumers.  The purpose of this chapter is to protect Hawaii consumers [who are victims of identity theft] by allowing [them] consumers to place a security freeze on their credit reports.  This security freeze will prohibit a consumer reporting agency from releasing any information to unauthorized parties without the consumer's express authorization and provide consumers more control over who has access to their credit report.  This chapter aims to effectively prevent identity thieves from continuing to secure credit in [an identity theft victim's] someone else's name."

     SECTION 3.  Section 489P-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending the definition of "security freeze" to read: