Bill Text: HI HB2362 | 2016 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] the council.] necessary for the performance of their duties.
From the effective date of Act , Session Laws of Hawaii 2016, and until such time that the council has forty-one members, sixteen council members shall constitute a quorum to do business, and the concurrence of at least sixteen council members shall be necessary to make any action of the council valid.
All council members may continue to serve on the council until their respective successors have been appointed. A person appointed to fill a vacancy shall serve the remainder of the term of the person's predecessor."
SECTION 3. Section 202-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§202-2 Duties of council.
[The workforce development council shall:
(1) Prepare and update periodically a
comprehensive state plan for workforce development with strategic goals and
measurable outcomes. The comprehensive state plan shall include:
(A) Strategic goals of workforce
development programs, including the identification of the desired number of
highly skilled workers in the workforce, the number of placements of
individuals into higher-skilled jobs, the identification of high-demand areas
for job growth, the need for skilled workers in the next five and ten years,
and the time frame for training and development;
(B) Methods to educate the private
sector about state, federal, and private financial assistance available for
workforce development;
(C) Methods to facilitate access to
workforce development resources, including the reduction of regulatory burdens
for employers and employees;
(D) The creation and improvement of
educational opportunities for individuals to learn and develop new skills,
including mentoring, project-based learning, and internships;
(E) Methods to facilitate the
department of education's development of curriculum in the public schools to
prepare students for employment in the private sector;
(F) Recommendations to change and
improve existing state programs, including the elimination of ineffective
programs and the creation of new programs to improve workforce development;
(G) The identification of resources
required, obstacles to overcome, and best practice models to implement the
comprehensive state strategic plan; and
(H) A detailed budget for the
comprehensive state plan with a justification for each expenditure;
(2) Review and assess the coordination
between the State's workforce development programs, including programs of the
federal government operating in the State, and placements in higher-skilled
jobs to expand economic development and diversification; and consider:
(A) The State's employment and
training requirements and resources;
(B) Practices of employers and