Bill Text: HI HB2364 | 2024 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, to the constructive ownership of interests in
the partnership; [and
[](17)[]] Any document or instrument that conforms
to the transfer on death deed as authorized under chapter 527[.]; and
(18) Any document or instrument conveying real property to an individual who is an owner-occupant or renter-occupant of the property; provided the individual does not have a direct or indirect ownership interest in any other real property, including through ownership interest in a trust, partnership, corporation, limited liability company, or other entity."
SECTION 3. Section 247-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§247-7 Disposition of taxes. All taxes collected under this chapter shall
be paid into the state treasury to the credit of the general fund of the State,
to be used and expended for the purposes for which the general fund was created
and exists by law; provided that of the taxes collected each fiscal year:
(1) Ten per cent [or $5,100,000, whichever is
less,] shall be paid into the land conservation fund established pursuant
to section 173A-5; [and]
(2) Fifty per cent [or $38,000,000, whichever
is less,] shall be paid into the rental housing revolving fund established
by section 201H-202[.]; and
(3) Ten per cent shall be paid into the dwelling unit revolving fund established pursuant to section 201H-191 for the purposes of funding infrastructure programs in transit-oriented development areas."