Bill Text: HI HB2366 | 2020 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] made, assess the taxes, interest, and penalty due the State from the [operator
or plan manager,] person, give notice of the assessment to the [operator
or plan manager,] person, and make demand upon the [operator or
plan manager] person for payment.
The assessment shall be presumed to be correct until and unless, upon an
appeal duly taken as provided in section 237D-11, the contrary shall be clearly
proved by the person assessed, and the burden of proof upon such appeal shall
be upon the person assessed to disprove the correctness of assessment."
SECTION
9. Section 237D-10, Hawaii Revised Statutes,
is amended to read as follows:
"§237D-10
Overpayment; refunds. Upon
application [by an operator or plan manager], if the director determines
that any tax, interest, or penalty has been paid more than once, or has been
erroneously or illegally collected or computed, the tax, interest, or penalty
shall be credited by the director on any taxes then due from the [operator
or plan manager] person under this chapter. The director shall refund the balance to the
[operator or plan manager or the operator's or plan manager's] person
or the person's successors, administrators, executors, or assigns in
accordance with section 231-23. No
credit or refund shall be allowed for any tax imposed by this chapter, unless a
claim for [such] the credit or refund is filed as follows:
(1) If an annual return is timely filed, or is
filed within three years after the date prescribed for filing the annual
return, then the credit or refund shall be claimed within three years after the
date the annual return was filed or the date prescribed for filing the annual
return, whichever is later.
(2) If an annual return is not filed, or is filed
more than three years after the date prescribed for filing the annual return, a
claim for credit or refund shall be filed within:
(A) Three years after the payment of the tax; or
(B) Three years after the date prescribed for the
filing of the annual return,
whichever
is later.
Paragraphs (1) and (2) are mutually
exclusive. The preceding limitation
shall not apply to a credit or refund pursuant to an appeal, provided for in
section 237D-11.
As
to all tax payments for which a refund or credit is not authorized by this
section (including, without prejudice to the generality of the foregoing, cases
of unconstitutionality), the remedies provided by appeal or by section 40-35
are exclusive."
SECTION
10. Section 237D-16, Hawaii Revised
Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§237D-16[]] Administration
and enforcement; rules. (a) The director of taxation shall administer and
enforce this chapter. In respect of:
(1) The examinations of books and records and of