Bill Text: HI HB2366 | 2020 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] "(a) On or before the twentieth day of each
calendar month, every [operator taxable, or plan manager] person
liable under this chapter during the preceding calendar month shall file a
sworn return with the director in [such] a form as the director
shall prescribe together with a remittance for the amount of the tax [in the
form required by section 237D-6.5].
Sections 237-30 and 237-32 shall apply to returns and penalties made
under this chapter to the same extent as if the sections were set forth
specifically in this section."
SECTION
6. Section 237D-6.5, Hawaii Revised
Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) All remittances of taxes imposed under this
chapter shall be made by cash, bank drafts, cashier's check, money order, or
certificate of deposit [to the office of the taxation district to which the
return was transmitted]."
SECTION
7. Section 237D-7, Hawaii Revised
Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§237D-7
Annual return. On or before
the twentieth day of the fourth month following the close of the taxable year,
every person who has become liable for the payment of the taxes under this