Bill Text: HI HB2366 | 2020 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] new application for registration and shall be subject to the payment of the
one-time registration fee. The director
may revoke or cancel any registration issued under this section for cause as
provided by rule under chapter 91.
(b) Any person who enters into an agreement to
furnish transient accommodations without registering in conformity with this
section shall be subject to the citation process and monetary fines under
section 237D-4(d) and (g).
(c)
This section shall not apply to a hotel,
hotel-condominium, or condominium-hotel as defined under section 486K‑1 that
is acting as a managing or rental agent for an operator or owner."
SECTION
5. Section 237D-6, Hawaii Revised
Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) On or before the twentieth day of each
calendar month, every [operator taxable, or plan manager] person
liable under this chapter during the preceding calendar month shall file a
sworn return with the director in [such] a form as the director
shall prescribe together with a remittance for the amount of the tax [in the
form required by section 237D-6.5].
Sections 237-30 and 237-32 shall apply to returns and penalties made
under this chapter to the same extent as if the sections were set forth
specifically in this section."
SECTION
6. Section 237D-6.5, Hawaii Revised
Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) All remittances of taxes imposed under this
chapter shall be made by cash, bank drafts, cashier's check, money order, or