Bill Text: HI HB2376 | 2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (A) Office of governor;
(B) Office of lieutenant governor;
(C) Office of mayor;
(D) Office of prosecuting attorney;
(E) County council;
(F) Senate;
(G) House of representatives; or
(H) Office of Hawaiian affairs; or
(2) A noncandidate committee required to be registered with the commission pursuant to section 11-323.
[(e)] (g) To be timely filed, a
committee's reports shall be filed with the commission's electronic filing
system on or before 11:59 p.m. Hawaiian standard time on the filing date
specified.
[(f)] (h) All reports filed under
this part are public records."
SECTION 5. Section 11-335, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:
"(a) The authorized person in the case of a party, or the treasurer in the case of a noncandidate committee that is not a party, shall file preliminary, final, and supplemental reports that disclose the following information:
(1) The noncandidate committee's name and address;
(2) The cash on hand at the beginning of the reporting period and election period;
(3) The reporting period and election period aggregate totals for each of the following categories:
(A) Contributions received;
(B) Contributions made;
[(B)] (C) Expenditures; and
[(C)] (D) Other receipts;
(4) The cash on hand at the end of the reporting period; and
(5) The surplus or deficit at the end of the reporting period.
(b) Schedules filed with the reports shall include the following additional information:
(1) The amount and date of deposit of each contribution received and the name, address, occupation, and employer of each contributor making a contribution aggregating more than $100 during an election period, which was not previously reported; provided that if all the information is not on file, the contribution shall be returned to the contributor within thirty days of deposit;
(2) The amount and date of each contribution made, and the name and address of the candidate, candidate committee, or noncandidate committee to which the contribution was made; and
[(2)] (3) All expenditures, including
the name and address of each payee and the amount, date, and purpose of each
expenditure[.]; provided that:
(A) Expenditures for consultants, advertising agencies and similar firms, credit card payments, salaries, and candidate reimbursements shall be itemized to permit a reasonable person to determine the ultimate intended recipient of the expenditure and its purpose; and
(B) The purpose of an independent expenditure shall include the name of the candidate who is supported or opposed by the expenditure, and whether the independent expenditure supports or opposes the candidate;