Bill Text: HI HB2386 | 2016 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] 329-31 and 329-67 [and], legislative appropriations[.],
and fines collected pursuant to section 329-49. All fees collected
pursuant to sections 329-31 and 329-67 and fines collected pursuant to
section 329-49 shall be deposited in the controlled substance registration
revolving fund."
SECTION 17. Section 329-74, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) A person commits the offense of
unlawful transport of pseudoephedrine if the person transports more than three
packages of any product the sale of which is restricted by section 329‑75
[without a permit issued from the department]."
SECTION 18. Section 329-101, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) The designated state agency shall determine those schedules of controlled substances, classes of controlled substances, and specific controlled substances that are purportedly being misused and abused in the State. As part of the controlled substance registration process all practitioners and pharmacies shall be registered with the department to utilize the electronic prescription accountability system. No identified controlled substances may be dispensed unless information relevant to the dispensation of the substance is reported electronically or by means indicated by the designated state agency to the central repository established under section 329-102, in accordance with rules adopted by the department."
SECTION 19. Section 329-104, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§329-104 Confidentiality of information; disclosure of information. (a) The information collected under this part shall not be available to the public or used for any commercial purpose.