Bill Text: HI HB2386 | 2016 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] substances in schedules II through V where the registrant is already registered
under this part in another capacity. [Practitioners registered under federal
law to conduct research with schedule I substances may conduct research with
schedule I substances within this State upon furnishing the department of
public safety evidence of that federal registration.]
(d) Compliance by manufacturers and distributors with the provisions of the federal law respecting registration (excluding fees) entitles them to be registered under this chapter."
SECTION 9. Section 329-34, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) A
registration under section 329-33 to manufacture, distribute, [or]
dispense, store, conduct research, conduct reverse distribution, or chemical
analysis with a controlled substance may be suspended or revoked by the
department of public safety upon a finding that the registrant:
(1) Has furnished false or fraudulent material information in any application filed under this chapter;
(2) Has been convicted of a felony or has been granted a motion for the deferral of acceptance of a guilty plea or a nolo contendere plea to a felony, pursuant to chapter 853 and under any state or federal law relating to any controlled substance;
(3) Has had the registrant's federal registration
suspended or revoked to manufacture, distribute, prescribe, [or]
dispense, store, conduct research, conduct reverse distribution, or chemical
analysis with controlled substances; or
(4) Has had the registrant's state license to practice the registrant's profession suspended or revoked by the applicable governing state board."
SECTION 10. Section 329-36, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§329-36
Records of registrants. Persons registered to manufacture, distribute,
prescribe, [or] dispense, store, conduct research, conduct reverse