Bill Text: HI HB2386 | 2016 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] "(c) For purposes of this section, "controlled premises" means:
(1) Places where persons registered or exempted from registration requirements under this chapter are required to keep records; and
(2) Places, including factories, warehouses, establishments, and conveyances in which persons registered or exempted from registration requirements under this chapter are permitted to hold, manufacture, compound, process, sell, dispense, deliver, conduct chemical analysis or otherwise dispose of any controlled substance or regulated chemical designated under section 329-61."
SECTION 15. Section 329-54, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) A practitioner engaged in medical
research is not required or compelled to furnish the name or identity of a
research subject to the department of public safety, nor may the practitioner
be compelled in any state or local civil, criminal, administrative,
legislative, or other proceedings to furnish the name or identity of any
research subject that the practitioner is obligated to keep confidential[.]
unless the subject violates sections 329-41 or 329-46 or commits an offense
pursuant to part IV of chapter 712."
SECTION 16. Section 329-59, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) The