Bill Text: HI HB2386 | 2016 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] A complete and accurate record of all schedule II controlled substances ordered, administered, prescribed, and dispensed shall be maintained for five years. Prescriptions and records of dispensing shall otherwise be retained in conformance with the requirements of section 329-36. No prescription for a controlled substance in schedule II may be refilled; or
(3) In the case of an electronic prescription, a pharmacist may dispense a controlled substance listed in schedule II upon receiving an electronic prescription."
SECTION 13. Section 329-49, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Any
person who violates this chapter or any rule adopted by the department pursuant
to this chapter shall be fined not more than $10,000 for each separate offense.
Any action taken to collect the penalty provided for in this subsection shall
be considered a civil action and the fine shall be deposited into the [state
general fund.] controlled substance registration revolving fund pursuant
to section 329-59."
SECTION 14. Section 329-52, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) For purposes of this section, "controlled premises" means: