Bill Text: HI HB2408 | 2018 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] SECTION 4.  Section 247-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§247-7  Disposition of taxes.  All taxes collected under this chapter shall be paid into the state treasury to the credit of the general fund of the State, to be used and expended for the purposes for which the general fund was created and exists by law; provided that of the taxes collected each fiscal year:

     (1)  [Ten] _____ per cent or $6,800,000, whichever is less, shall be paid into the land conservation fund established pursuant to section 173A-5; [and]

     (2)  [Fifty] _____ per cent or $38,000,000, whichever is less, shall be paid into the rental housing revolving fund established by section 201H-202[.];

     (3)       per cent shall be paid to the Hawaii public housing authority to be used for experimental or demonstration housing projects authorized pursuant to section 356D-11(e);