Bill Text: HI HB241 | 2022 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (9)  For any employer to discriminate against any individual employed as a domestic, in compensation or in terms, conditions, or privileges of employment because of the individual's race, sex including gender identity or expression, sexual orientation, age, religion, color, ancestry, disability, marital status, [or] reproductive health decision[.], invasive medical test status, or vaccination status."

     SECTION 4.  Section 489-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§489-3  Discriminatory practices prohibition.  Unfair discriminatory practices that deny, or attempt to deny, a person the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, and accommodations of a place of public accommodation on the basis of race; sex, including gender identity or expression; sexual orientation; color; religion; ancestry; invasive medical test status; vaccination status; or disability, including the use of a service animal, are prohibited."

     SECTION 5.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.

     SECTION 6.  This Act shall take effect upon its approval.

 

INTRODUCED BY:

_____________________________

 

 


 


 

Report Title: