Bill Text: HI HB243 | 2016 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] "Report", when used with reference to [financial statements,] any attest or compilation service, means an opinion, report, or other form of language that states or implies the measure of assurance, if any, as to the reliability of [any] the attested information or compiled financial statements, and that also includes, or is accompanied by, any statement or implication that the firm issuing it has special knowledge or competence in accounting or auditing."

     SECTION 4.  Section 466-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§466-7  Permits to practice.  (a)  [A] Except as provided in section 466-A and subsection (d)(2) and (3), a license and permit are required to actively engage in the practice of public accountancy.  The board may grant or renew a permit to actively engage in the practice of public accountancy.  Permits shall be initially issued and renewed for periods of two years but in any event shall expire on December 31 of every odd-numbered year.  The board shall prescribe the methods and requirements for application.

     (b)  An applicant for the initial issuance or renewal of a permit shall have:

     (1)  A valid license;

     (2)  Completed continuing professional education hours, the content of which shall be specified by the board, which may provide for special consideration by the board to applicants for permit renewal when, in the judgment of the board, full compliance with all requirements of continuing education cannot reasonably be met;

     (3)  Completed an application;

     (4)  Paid appropriate fees and assessments; and

     (5)  In the case of a renewal, undergone and provided proof of having undergone the peer review process pursuant to part II.

     (c)  The board may grant a temporary permit to actively engage in the practice of public accountancy to any person who:

     (1)  Has attained eighteen years of age;

     (2)  Possesses a history of competence, trustworthiness, and fair dealing;

     (3)  Holds [a valid license of certified public accountant or of public accountant issued under the laws of another state, or who holds] a valid comparable certificate, registration, or license or degree from a foreign country determined by the board to be a recognized qualification for the practice of public accountancy in [such] the other country;

     (4)  Incidental to the person's practice in [such] the other [state or] country, desires to practice public accountancy in this State on a temporary basis; and

     (5)  Has completed an application.