Bill Text: HI HB2435 | 2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Senate Concurrent Resolution No. 132, S.D. 1 (2009) established a task force to determine the economic contributions of the construction industry in Hawaii. As directed in the concurrent resolution, the task force has developed a series of proposals for state actions to preserve and create new jobs in the local construction industry. The intent of this Act is to implement one of the task force's proposals.
Accordingly, the purpose of this Act is to provide temporary relief from county requirements to stimulate housing construction statewide.
SECTION 2. Section 46-15.1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Any law to the contrary
notwithstanding, any county shall have and may exercise the same powers,
subject to applicable limitations, as those granted the Hawaii housing finance
and development corporation pursuant to chapter 201H insofar as those powers
may be reasonably construed to be exercisable by a county for the purpose of
developing, constructing, and providing low- and moderate-income housing;
provided that no county shall be empowered to cause the State to issue general
obligation bonds to finance a project pursuant to this section; provided
further that county projects shall be granted an exemption from general excise
or receipts taxes in the same manner as projects of the Hawaii housing finance
and development corporation pursuant to section 201H-36; and provided further
that section 201H-16 shall not apply to this section unless federal guidelines
specifically provide local governments with that authorization and the
authorization does not conflict with any state laws[.]; and provided
further that the county affordable and workforce housing shall be reduced by
forty per cent. The powers shall include the power, subject to applicable
limitations, to:
(1) Develop and construct dwelling units, alone or in partnership with developers;
(2) Acquire necessary land by lease, purchase, exchange, or eminent domain;
(3) Provide assistance and aid to a public agency or other person in developing and constructing new housing and rehabilitating existing housing for elders of low- and moderate-income, other persons of low- and moderate-income, and persons displaced by any governmental action, by making long-term mortgage or interim construction loans available;
(4) Contract with any eligible bidders to provide for construction of urgently needed housing for persons of low- and moderate-income;
(5) Guarantee the top twenty-five per cent of the principal balance of real property mortgage loans, plus interest thereon, made to qualified borrowers by qualified lenders;