Bill Text: HI HB2459 | 2022 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] The purpose of this Act is to:
(1) Increase from forty-five days to ninety days the deadline by which county legislative bodies shall approve housing projects developed pursuant to section 201H-38, Hawaii Revised Statutes; and
(2) Establish that any housing project developed pursuant to section 201H-38, Hawaii Revised Statutes, or with state or county funds shall not be exempt from an environmental assessment.
PART II
SECTION 2. Section 201H-38, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a)
The corporation may develop on behalf of the State or with an eligible
developer, or may assist under a government assistance program in the development
of, housing projects that shall be exempt from all statutes, ordinances,
charter provisions, and rules of any government agency relating to planning,
zoning, construction standards for subdivisions, development and improvement of
land, and the construction of dwelling units thereon; provided that:
(1) The
corporation finds the housing project is consistent with the purpose and intent
of this chapter, and meets minimum requirements of health and safety;
(2) The
development of the proposed housing project does not contravene any safety
standards, tariffs, or rates and fees approved by the public utilities
commission for public utilities or of the various boards of water supply
authorized under chapter 54;
(3) The
legislative body of the county in which the housing project is to be situated
shall have approved the project with or without modifications:
(A) The
legislative body shall approve, approve with modification, or disapprove the
project by resolution within [forty-five] ninety days after the
corporation has submitted the preliminary plans and specifications for the
project to the legislative body. If on
the [forty-sixth] ninety-first day a project is not disapproved,
it shall be deemed approved by the legislative body;
(B) No
action shall be prosecuted or maintained against any county, its officials, or
employees on account of actions taken by them in reviewing, approving,
modifying, or disapproving the plans and specifications; and
(C) The
final plans and specifications for the project shall be deemed approved by the
legislative body if the final plans and specifications do not substantially
deviate from the preliminary plans and specifications. The final plans and specifications for the project
shall constitute the zoning, building, construction, and subdivision standards
for that project. For purposes of sections
501-85 and 502-17, the executive director of the corporation or the responsible