Bill Text: HI HB2459 | 2022 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] 501-85 and 502-17, the executive director of the corporation or the responsible
county official may certify maps and plans of lands connected with the project
as having complied with applicable laws and ordinances relating to
consolidation and subdivision of lands, and the maps and plans shall be
accepted for registration or recordation by the land court and registrar; and
(4) The
land use commission shall approve, approve with modification, or disapprove a
boundary change within forty-five days after the corporation has submitted a
petition to the commission as provided in section 205‑4. If, on the forty-sixth day, the petition is not
disapproved, it shall be deemed approved by the commission."
PART III
SECTION 3. Section 343-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a)
After consultation with the affected agencies and the environmental
advisory council, the office of planning and sustainable development shall
adopt, amend, or repeal necessary rules for the purposes of this chapter in
accordance with chapter 91 including but not limited to rules that shall:
(1) Prescribe
the procedures whereby a group of proposed actions may be treated by a single
environmental assessment or statement;
(2) Establish
procedures whereby specific types of actions, because they will probably have
minimal or no significant effects on the environment, are declared exempt from
the preparation of an environmental assessment; provided that any housing project
developed pursuant to section 201H-38 or with state or county funds shall not be
exempt from an environmental assessment;
(3) Prescribe
procedures for the preparation of an environmental assessment;
(4) Prescribe
the contents of an environmental assessment;
(5) Prescribe
procedures for informing the public of determinations that a statement is
either required or not required, for informing the public of the availability
of draft environmental impact statements for review and comments, and for
informing the public of the acceptance or nonacceptance of the final
environmental statement;
(6) Prescribe
the contents of an environmental impact statement;
(7) Prescribe
procedures for the submission, distribution, review, acceptance or
nonacceptance, and withdrawal of an environmental impact statement; and
(8) Establish
criteria to determine whether an environmental impact statement is acceptable
or not."
PART IV
SECTION 4. This Act does not affect rights and duties that matured, penalties that were incurred, and proceedings that were begun before its effective date.
SECTION 5. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.