Bill Text: HI HB2459 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] The permit application may be denied if the proposed use of fireworks or articles pyrotechnic presents a substantial inconvenience to the public or presents an unreasonable fire or safety hazard. Any permit issued pursuant to this chapter shall be prominently displayed in public view at the site. Any permittee under this chapter consents to allow the director of law enforcement or the director's designee to inspect the premises of the permittee, except for private residences. If a permittee withdraws consent to inspect the premises of the permittee, the permit shall be revoked."
SECTION 6. Section 132D-14, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§132D-14 Penalty. (a) Any person:
(1) Importing aerial devices, display fireworks, or articles pyrotechnic without having a valid license under section 132D-7 shall be guilty of a class C felony;
(2) Purchasing, possessing, setting off, igniting, or discharging aerial devices, display fireworks, or articles pyrotechnic without a valid permit under sections 132D-10 and 132D-16, or storing, selling, or possessing aerial devices, display fireworks, or articles pyrotechnic without a valid license under section 132D-7, or allowing an individual to possess, set off, ignite, discharge, or otherwise cause to explode any aerial device in violation of section 132D-14.5:
(A) If the total weight of the aerial devices, display fireworks, or articles pyrotechnic is twenty-five pounds or more, shall be guilty of a class C felony; or
(B) If the total weight of the aerial devices, display fireworks, or articles pyrotechnic is less than twenty-five pounds, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor;
(3) Who transfers or sells aerial devices, display fireworks, or articles pyrotechnic to a person who does not have a valid permit under sections 132D-10 and 132D-16, shall be guilty of a class C felony; and
(4) Who removes or extracts the pyrotechnic contents from any fireworks or articles pyrotechnic and uses the contents to construct fireworks, articles pyrotechnic, or a fireworks or articles pyrotechnic related device shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.
(b) Except as provided in subsection (a) or as otherwise specifically provided for in this chapter, any person violating any other provision of this chapter, shall be fined no more than $5,000 for each violation. Notwithstanding any provision to the contrary in this section, any person violating section 132D-14.5 shall be fined at least $500 and no more than $5,000.