Bill Text: HI HB250 | 2021 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] that the term "custody" in the Hawaii Revised Statutes did not include
a traffic stop.
The purpose of this Act is to clarify that the offenses of sexual assault in the second degree and sexual assault in the third degree include, and explicitly prohibit, a law enforcement officer from knowingly subjecting to sexual penetration or sexual contact, a person who is being stopped by a law enforcement officer or accompanied by a law enforcement officer for official purposes, including during a traffic stop.
SECTION 2. Section 707-731, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:
"(1) A person commits the offense of sexual
assault in the second degree if[:] the person:
(a) [The person
knowingly] Knowingly subjects another person to an act of sexual
penetration by compulsion;
(b) [The person
knowingly] Knowingly subjects to sexual penetration [another]
a person who is mentally incapacitated or physically helpless;
(c) [The person,
while] While employed:
(i) In a state correctional facility;
(ii) By a private company providing services at a correctional facility;
(iii) By a private company providing community-based residential services to persons committed to the director of public safety and having received notice of this statute;
(iv) By a private
correctional facility operating in the State [of Hawaii]; or
(v) As a law enforcement officer as defined in section 710-1000,
knowingly subjects to sexual penetration:
an imprisoned person[,]; a person confined to a detention
facility[,]; a person committed to the director of public safety[,];
a person residing in a private correctional facility operating in the State [of Hawaii, or]; a
person in custody; [provided that paragraph (b)
and this paragraph shall not be construed to prohibit practitioners licensed
under chapter 453 or 455 from performing any act within their respective
practices; and further] a person who is stopped by a law enforcement
officer; or a person who is being accompanied by a law enforcement
officer for official purposes; provided that this paragraph
shall not be construed to prohibit a law enforcement officer from performing a
lawful search pursuant to a warrant or exception to the warrant clause; or
(d) [The person
knowingly] Knowingly subjects to sexual penetration a [minor]
person who is at least sixteen years old and the [person] actor
is contemporaneously acting in a professional capacity to instruct, advise, or
supervise [the minor;] such a person; provided that[:] the
actor is:
(i) [The person is
not] No less than five years older than the minor; and
(ii) [The person is not]
Not legally married to the minor.
Paragraphs (b) and (c) shall not