Bill Text: HI HB2541 | 2016 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] The purpose of this Act is to minimize bid challenges, costs, and delays of projects by providing a bidder of a public works construction project with two working days after the closing of a bid to provide the name of each person or firm to be engaged by the bidder as a joint contractor or subcontractor in performance of the contract and the nature and scope of the work to be performed by each joint contractor or subcontractor.

     SECTION 2.  Section 103D-302, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  An invitation for bids shall be issued, and shall include a purchase description and all contractual terms and conditions applicable to the procurement.  If the invitation for bids is for construction, it shall specify that all bids include the name of each person or firm to be engaged by the bidder as a joint contractor or subcontractor in the performance of the contract and the nature and scope of the work to be performed by each[.]; provided that the bidder shall have two working days after the closing of bids to provide the name of each person or firm to be engaged by the bidder as a joint contractor or subcontractor in the performance of the contract and the nature and scope of the work to be performed by each; provided further that the bids shall be opened pursuant to subsection (d) only after the close of the two-day period.  Construction bids that do not comply with [this requirement] these requirements may be accepted if acceptance is in the best interest of the State and the value of the work to be performed by the joint contractor or subcontractor is equal to or less than one per cent of the total bid amount."

     SECTION 3.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.

     SECTION 4.  This Act shall take effect upon its approval.

 

INTRODUCED BY:

_____________________________

 

 

 

 

 

 


 


 

Report Title: