Bill Text: HI HB255 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (15)  Do all things necessary or proper to carry out the purposes of this chapter.

     (b)  The corporation shall [develop,] promote[,] and assist[, and market agricultural products] in the development of crops for local markets and local consumption[,] within the State as a first priority and [shall promote and assist in commercial] for export [of agricultural products.] as a second priority."

     SECTION 7.  Section 163D-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The corporation shall prepare and post on its website the Hawaii agribusiness plan, which shall [define and establish] specifically describe the corporation's strategy for implementing the goals[, objectives, policies, and priority guidelines for its agribusiness development strategy.] and priorities of this chapter during the ensuing five years.  As part of the preparation of the plan, the corporation shall engage with and seek input from stakeholders with experience in local food production, food systems planning, and organic and natural farming practices.  The plan shall include but not be limited to:

     (1)  An inventory of agricultural lands with suitable adequate water resources that are or will become available; provided that the inventory of agricultural lands under this paragraph shall be agricultural lands within the purview of the corporation that can be used to meet present and future agricultural production needs;

     (2)  An inventory of available agricultural infrastructure, such as irrigation systems, drainage systems, processing facilities, and other accessory facilities, that are controlled by the corporation; and

     (3)  Strategies for federal, state, county, and community stakeholder actions that will promote the development and enhancement of Hawaii's agricultural industries."

     SECTION 8.  Section 163D-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§163D-6  Subsidiaries; establishment.  (a)  The corporation may exercise its powers through one or more subsidiary corporations.