Bill Text: HI HB2565 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Bill Title: Relating To The Department Of Business, Economic Development, And Tourism.

Spectrum: Partisan Bill (Democrat 3-0)

Status: (Introduced - Dead) 2024-01-26 - Referred to CAI, JHA, FIN, referral sheet 3 [HB2565 Detail]

Download: Hawaii-2024-HB2565-Introduced.html

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

H.B. NO.

2565

THIRTY-SECOND LEGISLATURE, 2024

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

relating to the department of business, economic development, and tourism.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 8-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (a) to read:

     "(a)  There shall be a commission to be known as the King Kamehameha celebration commission placed within the department of [accounting and general services] business, economic development, and tourism for administrative purposes.  The commission shall consist of fifteen members to be appointed by the governor in the manner provided by section 26-34.  The appointments shall be made from the following organizations, with one member from each organization:

     (1)  Royal Order of Kamehameha I;

     (2)  ʻAhahui Kaʻahumanu;

     (3)  Hale O Nā Aliʻi O Hawaiʻi ʻAhahui Poʻo;

     (4)  Daughters and Sons of Hawaiian Warriors Māmakakaua;

     (5)  Kamehameha Schools Alumni Association;

     (6)  Association of Hawaiian Civic Clubs;

     (7)  Waimānalo Hawaiian Homes Association;

     (8)  Daughters of Hawaii;

     (9)  Kapahulu Music Club; and

    (10)  Papakōlea Community Association.

     Each organization shall maintain a certificate of good standing issued by the department of commerce and consumer affairs and an active membership list.