Bill Text: HI HB2565 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] 3.  By amending subsection (f) to read:

     "(f)  The [comptroller] director of business, economic development, and tourism shall account for all moneys appropriated by the legislature, may raise funds to defray administrative costs, and may accept donations of money and personal property on behalf of the commission; provided that all donations accepted from private sources shall be expended in the manner prescribed by the contributor, and all moneys received from all sources shall be deposited into the commission's trust account."

     SECTION 2.  Section 9-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§9-2  Establishment of foundation.  (a)  There is hereby created a state foundation on culture and the arts, which shall be placed within the department of [accounting and general services] business, economic development, and tourism for administrative purposes.

     [(b)  The foundation shall be governed by a policymaking and oversight commission to be known as the state foundation on culture and the arts commission.  The commission shall be composed of eleven members, nine of whom shall be voting members appointed and removed by the governor pursuant to section 26-34, and two of whom shall be ex officio, nonvoting members. 

     The governor shall appoint voting members who:

     (1)  By reason of education or extensive experience, are generally recognized as having demonstrated accomplishment or expertise in the fields of culture, the arts, history, and the humanities; and

     (2)  Are familiar with the people and cultures of Hawaii.

Further, the governor shall ensure that, of the voting members appointed, at least one member has a background or experience in each of the following:  the needs of public educators; neighbor island communities; native Hawaiian culture and diversity; and urban design and infrastructure.

     The chair of the senate and house of representatives standing committees with primary jurisdiction over culture and the arts shall serve as the two ex officio, nonvoting members of the commission.

     The term of each voting member shall be for four years, commencing on July 1 and expiring on June 30; provided that for terms commencing on or after July 1, 1999, the governor shall appoint at least one member who resides in the county of Hawaii, one member who resides in the county of Kauai, and one member who resides in the county of Maui. 

     The governor shall appoint the chairperson of the commission from among its voting members.  The members of the commission shall serve without compensation, but shall be reimbursed for travel and other necessary expenses in the performance of their official duties.