Bill Text: HI HB2565 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (3)  Serve on a part-time or full-time basis;

     (4)  Be a person who, by reason of education or extensive experience, is generally recognized as being professionally qualified in the administration of programs in the fields of culture, the arts, history, and the humanities;

     (5)  Be familiar with the people and cultures of Hawaii;

     (6)  Be exempt from chapter 76; and

     (7)  Select necessary additional staff pursuant to chapter 76, within available appropriations."

     SECTION 3.  Section 26-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§26-6  Department of accounting and general services.  (a)  The department of accounting and general services shall be headed by a single executive to be known as the comptroller.

     (b)  The department shall:

     (1)  Preaudit and conduct after-the-fact audits of the financial accounts of all state departments to determine the legality of expenditures and the accuracy of accounts;

     (2)  Report to the governor and to each regular session of the legislature as to the finances of each department of the State;

     (3)  Administer the state risk management program;

     (4)  Establish and manage motor pools;

     (5)  Manage the preservation and disposal of all records of the State;

     (6)  Undertake the program of centralized engineering and office leasing services, including operation and maintenance and lease buyback processing pursuant to subsection (d) of public buildings, for departments of the State;

     (7)  Undertake the functions of the state surveyor;

     (8)  Establish accounting and internal control systems;

     (9)  Under the direction of the chief information officer, provide centralized computer information management and processing services;

    (10)  Establish a program to provide a means for public access to public information and develop an information network for state government;

    (11)  Assume administrative responsibility for the office of information practices; and

    (12)  Approve state fleet acquisitions; provided that:

          (A)  Beginning January 1, 2022, all new light-duty motor vehicles that are passenger cars purchased for the State's fleet shall be zero-emission vehicles;

          (B)  Beginning as soon as practicable but no later than January 1, 2030, all new light-duty motor vehicles that are multipurpose passenger vehicles and trucks for the State's fleet shall be zero-emission vehicles; and

          (C)  The comptroller may authorize an exemption for new fleet vehicle purchases if zero-emission vehicles are demonstrated to be cost-prohibitive on a lifecycle basis or unsuitable for the vehicles' planned purpose, or if funds are unavailable.

     For the purposes of this subsection: