Bill Text: HI HB2680 | 2020 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] medical care, including treatment for a mental illness, shelter or
self-protection, so that it is probable that death, substantial bodily injury,
or serious physical debilitation or disease will result unless adequate
treatment is afforded.] Is gravely disabled."
3. By amending the definition of "imminently dangerous to self or others" to read:
""Imminently dangerous to
self or others" means that, without intervention, the person will likely
become dangerous to self or dangerous to others within the next [forty-five]
ninety days."
SECTION 3. Section 334-59, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (d) and (e) to read as follows:
"(d) Emergency hospitalization. If the physician, advanced practice registered nurse, or psychologist who performs the emergency examination has reason to believe that the patient is:
(1) Mentally ill or suffering from substance abuse;
(2) Imminently dangerous to self or others; and
(3) In need of care or treatment, or both;
the physician, advanced practice registered nurse, or
psychologist may direct that the patient be hospitalized on an emergency basis
or cause the patient to be transferred to another psychiatric facility for
emergency hospitalization, or both. The
patient shall have the right, immediately upon admission, to
telephone the patient's guardian [or], a family member [including],
a reciprocal beneficiary, or an adult friend, and an attorney. If the patient declines to exercise that
right, the staff of the facility shall inform the adult patient of the right to
waive notification to the guardian, family [including a] member,
or reciprocal beneficiary, and shall make reasonable efforts to ensure that
the patient's guardian [or], family [including a], or
reciprocal beneficiary[, is] are notified of the emergency
admission, but the patient's family [including a] or
reciprocal beneficiary[,] need not be notified if the patient is an
adult and requests that there be no notification. The patient shall be allowed to confer with
an attorney in private.
(e)
Release from emergency hospitalization.
If at any time during the period of emergency hospitalization the
responsible physician concludes that the patient no longer meets the criteria
for emergency hospitalization the physician shall discharge the patient. If the patient is under criminal charges, the
patient shall be returned to the custody of a law enforcement officer. In any event, the patient must be released
within [forty-eight] seventy-two hours of the patient's
admission, unless the patient voluntarily agrees to further hospitalization, or
a proceeding for court-ordered evaluation or hospitalization, or both, is
initiated as provided in section 334-60.3.