Bill Text: HI HB270 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] In 1979, the legislature passed Act 196, Session Laws of Hawaii 1979 (Act 196), to implement article XII, sections 4, 5, and 6, of the Hawaii State Constitution.  Section 2 of Act 196 was codified at chapter 10 of the Hawaii Revised Statutes, entitled "Office of Hawaiian Affairs", which includes provisions setting forth the purposes of office of Hawaiian affairs and the powers and duties of its board of trustees.

     In 1980, the legislature passed Act 273, Session Laws of Hawaii 1980, codified at section 10-13.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, setting the "pro rata portion" of the public land trust to be managed and administered by the office of Hawaiian affairs as "[t]wenty per cent of all funds derived from the public land trust[.]"  This legislative directive that addressed the State's constitutional mandate led to a series of lawsuits and legislative enactments concerning the office of Hawaiian affair's constitutional pro rata share of the public land trust, and the State and office of Hawaiian affairs labored to